Corinthian Yacht Club CYC Midwinter Regatta 2015 Race 3; 02/21/15 Corinthian Yacht Club
CYC Midwinter Regatta 2015
Race 3; 02/21/15

PHRF 1 (PHRF ToT) Start A at 13:25
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 TAI KUAI 7676 RP 44 Daniel Thielman -39 14:13:45 00:48:45 01:02:01 00:00:00
2 2 HANA HO 77007 Santa Cruz 50 Mark Dowdy -6 14:17:56 00:52:56 01:03:15 00:01:14
3 3 DECEPTION 97263 Santa Cruz 50 William Helvestine -6 14:18:15 00:53:15 01:03:38 00:01:37
4 4 RACER X 6FARR FARR 36 OD GARY REDELBERGER 9 14:19:56 00:54:56 01:03:53 00:01:52
5 5 CALIFORNIA CONDOR 94condor Class 40 Hill Blackett III 0 14:20:34 00:55:34 01:05:40 00:03:39
6 6 WICKED Sister 3 Farr 36 OD Richard Courcier 9 14:22:16 00:57:16 01:06:35 00:04:34
7 7 BODACIOUS+ 48005 1D 48 John Clauser -15 14:21:19 00:56:19 01:08:25 00:06:24
8 na DELICATE BALANCE 87868 Andrews 56 Custom Douglas Storkovich -24 14:23:56 00:58:56 01:12:50 00:10:49
9 8 OAXACA 8927 Santa Cruz 50 Michael Moradzadeh -6 14:29:35 01:04:35 01:17:10 00:15:09
DNF: ADRENALIN (7008);
DNC: WAR PONY (2);
PHRF 2 (PHRF ToT) Start B at 13:30
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 na ENCORE 3632 Sydney 36CR Wayne Koide 57 14:28:00 00:58:00 01:02:07 00:00:00
2 1 PEREGRINE 25487 J120 David Halliwill 45 14:27:15 00:57:15 01:02:33 00:00:26
3 na SWIFT NESS 101 J111 NESRIN BASOZ 36 14:27:19 00:57:19 01:03:35 00:01:28
4 2 QUIVER 28669 N/M 36 Modified Jeff McCord 45 14:30:05 01:00:05 01:05:38 00:03:31
5 3 OHANA 30832 Beneteau45f5 Steve Hocking 63 14:33:24 01:03:24 01:07:14 00:05:07
6 na DOUBLE DIGIT 94digit j111 GORKEM OZCELEBI 36 14:32:54 01:02:54 01:09:46 00:07:39
7 4 ALPHA PUPPY 35024 1D35 ALEX FARRELL 30 14:33:34 01:03:34 01:11:14 00:09:07
8 5 ARGO 46933 BENETEAU 40.7 GREGORY DEMETRULIAS 54 14:38:29 01:08:29 01:13:42 00:11:35
DNC: TIBURON (380432); TREX (1007); WILLOW (38300);
Sportboat 30 (PHRF ToT) Start C at 13:35
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 LAZY DAWG 32 J88 Paul Recktenwald 75 14:36:02 01:01:02 01:03:28 00:00:00
2 2 GENTOO 1S SOTO 30 MATTHEW SNELHAM 36 14:32:36 00:57:36 01:03:53 00:00:25
3 3 JAVELIN 14 C&C 30 Patrick Nolan 33 14:33:08 00:58:08 01:04:49 00:01:21
4 4 RAGTIME 50090 J90 Trig Liljestrand 48 14:35:04 01:00:04 01:05:17 00:01:49
5 5 SAPPHIRE 38008 Synergy 1000 David Rasmussen 42 14:35:52 01:00:52 01:06:50 00:03:22
6 6 WHITE SHADOW 23white J88 Jim Hopp 75 14:48:01 01:13:01 01:15:56 00:12:28
DNF: WET CORVETTE (103);
DNC: INCONCEIVABLE (9);
Express 37 (PHRF ToT) Start D at 13:40
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 GOLDEN MOON 18488 Express 37 Kame Richards 72 14:41:26 01:01:26 01:04:12 00:00:00
2 2 STEWBALL 18278 Express 37 Bob Harford 72 14:43:04 01:03:04 01:05:54 00:01:42
3 3 BULLET 40311 Express 37 Larry Baskin 72 14:43:30 01:03:30 01:06:22 00:02:10
4 4 ESCAPADE-Express 18051 Express 37 Nick Schmidt 72 14:47:44 01:07:44 01:10:47 00:06:35
5 5 SNOWY OWL 69458 Express 37 Jens Jensen 72 14:48:15 01:08:15 01:11:19 00:07:07
J105 (PHRF ToT) Start E at 13:45
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 ROXANNE 163 J105 Charles James 78 14:49:29 01:04:29 01:06:45 00:00:00
2 2 NIMBUS 468 J105 Neil Gibbs 78 14:52:40 01:07:40 01:10:02 00:03:17
3 na BLUE J 120 J105 Peter Campfield 78 14:56:56 01:11:56 01:14:27 00:07:42
4 na YELLOWFIN 357J J105 DICK MACLAY 78 14:58:45 01:13:45 01:16:20 00:09:35
5 3 SHELOVESIT 183 J105 Johnson Stucky 78 15:01:02 01:16:02 01:18:42 00:11:57
DNF: ALCHEMY (275);
DNC: LULU (400); TRIPLE PLAY (99J);
PHRF 3 (PHRF ToT) Start F at 13:50
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 YUCCA 8526 8meter Hank Easom 90 14:53:58 01:03:58 01:04:58 00:00:00
2 2 PAIN KILLER 369 J 80 Tim Russell 114 14:57:36 01:07:36 01:06:10 00:01:12
TIE 3.5 INSOLENT MINX 725 Melges 24 Zhenya Kirueshkin-Stepanoff 84 14:54:47 01:04:47 01:06:25 00:01:27
TIE 3.5 KIRI 28035 J35 Bob George 72 14:53:33 01:03:33 01:06:25 00:01:27
5 na DARE DARE 39 SUNFAST 3200 NICO POPP 75 14:55:59 01:05:59 01:08:37 00:03:39
6 5 ANOTHER GIRL XX Alerion Express 38 Cinde Lou Delmas 90 14:57:52 01:07:52 01:08:56 00:03:58
7 6 JARLEN 28528 J35 Robert Bloom 72 14:59:04 01:09:04 01:12:11 00:07:13
8 7 SEA STAR 38022 Cal 39 Bob Walden 117 15:04:32 01:14:32 01:12:38 00:07:40
9 8 CRUZSEA BABY 52878 beneteau first 10R Brian Turner 84 15:07:19 01:17:19 01:19:16 00:14:18
10 9 ESCAPADE SABRE 38011 SABRE 402 Nick Sands 75 15:09:15 01:19:15 01:22:25 00:17:27
DNF: FLEXI FLYER (18282); PRESSURE DROP (52498); SWEET OKOLE (29000);
DNC: ACQUA VELOCE (384); GANESHA (28862); MAGGIE (43728); UNO (28635);
Multihull (PHRF ToT) Start M at 13:55
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 na ADRENALINE 44 modified D Cat Bill Erkelens Sr. -75 14:51:20 00:56:20 01:17:05 00:00:00
DNF: HMB BOYS CLUB (1M);
PHRF 4 (PHRF ToT) Start H at 14:00
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 na I AM NOT WORTHY 1242 ETCHELLS JIM GREGORY 120 14:53:18 00:53:18 00:51:43 00:00:00
2 1 WHITE-JACKET 901 Etchells John Sutak 120 14:54:10 00:54:10 00:52:33 00:00:50
3 2 ARCADIA 3113 rebuilt Mull 27 Gordie Nash 123 14:55:05 00:55:05 00:53:12 00:01:29
4 3 RHAPSODY 56303 J32 Chris Boome 120 14:55:13 00:55:13 00:53:34 00:01:51
5 4 HEART OF GOLD 41327 OLSON911S JOAN BYRNE 126 14:55:56 00:55:56 00:53:47 00:02:04
6 5 AHI 30980 Santana 35 Andy Newell 114 14:55:11 00:55:11 00:54:01 00:02:18
7 6 SHAMELESS 18480 Schumacher 30 George Ellison 123 14:57:01 00:57:01 00:55:04 00:03:21
8 7 FRISKY 281 Open 5.70 Dale Scoggin 138 15:00:18 01:00:18 00:56:58 00:05:15
9 8 PSYCHO TILLER 23psycho Jenneau Sun Fast 32 James Goldberg 141 15:00:56 01:00:56 00:57:19 00:05:36
10 9 GAMMON 8084 Tarten Ten Jeff Hutter 126 15:00:01 01:00:01 00:57:43 00:06:00
11 10 WIND SPEED 39963 J30 Tony Castruccio 141 15:02:59 01:02:59 00:59:15 00:07:32
DNC: 6PAC (221); KLUSTER BUCK (229);
NonSpinn 1 (PHRF ToT) Start J at 14:05
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 Q 28901 Schumacher 40 Daysailer Glenn Isaacson 54 14:56:35 00:51:35 00:55:31 00:00:00
2 2 MIN FLICKA 38028 Hanse 370 Julle Le'Vickie 102 15:01:57 00:56:57 00:56:47 00:01:16
3 3 FREEDOM 18230 Worth 40 Jib Martens 96 15:01:37 00:56:37 00:56:58 00:01:27
4 4 QE3 8049 Tartan 10 Tom Perot 126 15:05:18 01:00:18 00:57:59 00:02:28
5 5 SEAYA 252 Catalina 380 Mark Thompson 120 15:04:56 00:59:56 00:58:09 00:02:38
6 6 KIRA 28999 Cal 33 Jim Erskine 132 15:06:52 01:01:52 00:58:58 00:03:27
7 na BASIC INSTINCT 8123 ELLIOTT 1050 MEMO GIDLEY 69 15:01:13 00:56:13 00:59:02 00:03:31
8 7 SEAGHOST 68222 Beneteau First 42 Ron Roberts 90 15:03:21 00:58:21 00:59:16 00:03:45
9 8 HARP 18003 CATALINA 38 MIKE MANNIX 117 15:05:56 01:00:56 00:59:23 00:03:52
10 9 BALEINEAU 42147 Olson 34 Charlie Brochard 105 15:05:13 01:00:13 00:59:45 00:04:14
11 10 FOX SEA 8946 C&C 40 Gary and Loni Fox 93 15:04:08 00:59:08 00:59:47 00:04:16
12 na SONATA 33685 LASER 28 ALICE SHINN 135 15:09:05 01:04:05 01:00:49 00:05:18
DNC: TIKI BLUE (38423);
Express 27 (PHRF ToT) Start L at 14:10
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 SHENANIGANS 67 Express 27 Nick Gibbens 129 15:03:47 00:53:47 00:51:29 00:00:00
2 2 ABIGAIL MORGAN 18394 Express 27 Ron Kell 129 15:08:08 00:58:08 00:55:39 00:04:10
3 3 TEQUILA MOCKINGBIRD 18353 Express 27 Matt Krogstad Dan McGraw 129 15:08:25 00:58:25 00:55:55 00:04:26
4 4 ERGO 40428 Express 27 Chris Gage 129 15:08:53 00:58:53 00:56:22 00:04:53
5 5 LIBRA 113 Express 27 Marcia Scnapp 129 15:09:01 00:59:01 00:56:30 00:05:01
6 6 MOONLIGHT 28059 Express 27 JIM GIBBS 129 15:09:54 00:59:54 00:57:21 00:05:52
7 7 CURRENT AFFAIR 56 EXPRESS 27 SETH CLARK 129 15:11:33 01:01:33 00:58:55 00:07:26
DNF: TAKE FIVE (28031);
DNC: SIMBA (87275);
NonSpinn 2 (PHRF ToT) Start O at 14:15
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 na KYNNTANA 38086 FREEDOM 38 CARLIANE JOHNSON 141 15:09:39 00:54:39 00:51:24 00:00:00
2 1 SURPRISE 1691 Catalina 34 Peter Birnbaum 147 15:10:15 00:55:15 00:51:31 00:00:07
3 2 SUMMER SAILSTICE 142 Ranger 33 John Arndt 153 15:11:50 00:56:50 00:52:33 00:01:09
4 3 AMANDLA 796 Catalina 34 Kurt Magdanz 147 15:11:56 00:56:56 00:53:06 00:01:42
5 4 GANNET 114 Knarr Bob thalman 186 15:17:03 01:02:03 00:54:48 00:03:24
6 5 ZINGARA 484 Islander 36 Steve and Jocelyn Swanson 150 15:14:22 00:59:22 00:55:08 00:03:44
7 6 KA-NINA 357C Catalina 34 Gary & Erin Stypulkoski 147 15:17:35 01:02:35 00:58:22 00:06:58
8 7 ISLE OF SKYE 6TAR Tartan 33 Jeff McQueen 159 15:19:31 01:04:31 00:59:09 00:07:45
9 8 WILLIN` 38049 Catalina 30 Mark Tishler 186 15:25:01 01:10:01 01:01:50 00:10:26
10 9 PHOENIX 668 Catalina 320wk Jon Rolien 156 15:30:46 01:15:46 01:09:45 00:18:21
DNC: KNARRLY BOO (99K); SEASCAPE (28326); SIRIUS (38730); WINDHOVER (47126);
PHRF 5 (PHRF ToT) Start Q at 14:20
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 na FLASHMAN 116 MOORE 24 ASHLEY PERRIN 150 15:12:12 00:52:12 00:48:28 00:00:00
2 1 FJAER 86 IOD Richard / Mark Pearce 156 15:12:55 00:52:55 00:48:43 00:00:15
3 2 ONE HUNDRED 100 IOD Paul Zupan 156 15:14:05 00:54:05 00:49:48 00:01:20
4 3 SIENTO EL VIENTO 38311 C&C 29 Ian Matthew 174 15:16:15 00:56:15 00:50:30 00:02:02
5 4 LUNA SEA 420 I 36 Dan Knox 144 15:14:35 00:54:35 00:51:07 00:02:39
6 5 MOJO 41 Ranger 33 Paul Weismann 159 15:17:11 00:57:11 00:52:25 00:03:57
7 na SALSA 94 Ultimate 20 David Krausz 144 15:16:55 00:56:55 00:53:18 00:04:50
8 na WHITECAP 91 IOD Henry Hernandez 156 15:18:54 00:58:54 00:54:14 00:05:46
9 6 PATIENCE 37987 Ranger 23 T john baier 210 15:24:45 01:04:45 00:55:23 00:06:55
10 na PILOT 4767 ISLANDER 36 PAUL ZINGARO 144 15:20:40 01:00:40 00:56:49 00:08:21
DNC: ARIEL (85); JR (76); MISS KATE (4630); THE MIGHTY WINDSONG (567);
Cal 20 (PHRF ToT) Start R at 14:25
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 CAN O WHOOPASS 624 Cal 20 Richard vonEhrenkrook 273 15:27:53 01:02:53 00:49:40 00:00:00
2 2 JUST EM 1234 Cal 20 Ted Goldbeck 273 15:30:09 01:05:09 00:51:27 00:01:47
3 3 RACCOON 8008 Cal 20 Jim Snow 273 15:30:56 01:05:56 00:52:04 00:02:24
4 4 COYOTE 4161 Cal 20 Dave Gardner 273 15:34:26 01:09:26 00:54:50 00:05:10
DNC: GREEN DRAGON (4188);
_______ _____ARR - the Advanced Race Reporter_____ ________