Corinthian Yacht Club CYC Midwinter Regatta 2014 Race 4; 2/16/2014 Corinthian Yacht Club
CYC Midwinter Regatta 2014
Race 4; 2/16/2014
Multihull (PHRF ToT) Start M at 12:45
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 SMARTRECRUITERS SmartRecruiters Extreme 40 Jerome Ternynck -117 140300 01:18:00 01:57:05 00:00:00
2 2 ADRENALINE US 44 modified D Cat Bill "Erkelens -75 141639 01:31:39 02:05:25 00:08:20
3 3 SHADOW 49 ProSail 40 Peter Stoneberg -99 141433 01:29:33 02:09:04 00:11:59
DNC: MA'S ROVER (7M);
PHRF 1 (PHRF ToT) Start A at 12:50
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 BODACIOUS+ 48005 1D 48 John Clauser -12 142717 01:37:17 01:57:32 00:00:00
2 2 HANA HO 77007 Santa Cruz 50 Mark Dowdy -6 142824 01:38:24 01:57:34 00:00:02
3 na WET CORVETTE USA 103 Melges 30 Broder Brothers 36 143744 01:47:44 01:59:30 00:01:58
4 3 AEOLUS 7J J111 Rob Theis 36 144050 01:50:50 02:02:56 00:05:24
5 4 TIBURON 380432 SC 37 stephen stroub 27 144202 01:52:02 02:06:12 00:08:40
6 5 RACER X 6FARR FARR 36 OD GARY REDELBERGER 9 144038 01:50:38 02:08:39 00:11:07
7 6 WHIPLASH 38100 MC 38 Don Payan -27 143632 01:46:32 02:12:24 00:14:52
DNF: TAI KUAI (7676); BRIGHT HOUR (50092) [RAF];
DNC: DELICATE BALANCE (87868); CALIFORNIA CONDOR (94); WICKED (5); DECEPTION (97263); ABORIGINAL (40Syd);
PHRF 2 (PHRF ToT) Start B at 12:55
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 PEREGRINE 25487 J120 David Halliwill 45 142830 01:33:30 01:42:09 00:00:00
2 2 RAGTIME 50090 J90 Trig Liljestrand 48 142935 01:34:35 01:42:48 00:00:39
3 3 ENCORE 3632 Sydney 36CR Wayne Koide 57 143909 01:44:09 01:51:32 00:09:23
4 4 WILLOW 38300 Wauquiez Centurion 40s Bob Braid 69 144427 01:49:27 01:54:56 00:12:47
5 5 INSPIRED ENVIRONMENTS 28423 Beneteau 40.7 Timothy and Megan Ballard / Landeck 51 144307 01:48:07 01:56:56 00:14:47
6 6 OHANA 30832 Beneteau45f5 Steve Hocking 63 144724 01:52:24 01:59:11 00:17:02
7 7 QUIVER 28669 N/M 36 Modified Jeff McCord 45 144448 01:49:48 01:59:57 00:17:48
8 8 SAPPHIRE 38008 Synergy 1000 David Rasmussen 42 144421 01:49:21 02:00:04 00:17:55
9 9 KOKOPELLI 18959 Santa Cruz 40 Kevin Rooney 48 151954 02:24:54 02:37:30 00:55:21
DNC: MIRTHMAKER (18250); JEANNETTE (40646); INCONCEIVABLE (9); INFRA RED (77220); S'AGAPO (8168); WENLEMIR (30431);
Express 37 (PHRF ToT) Start C at 13:00
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 STEWBALL 18278 Express 37 Bob Harford 72 143856 01:38:56 01:43:23 00:00:00
2 2 ESCAPADE 18051 Express 37 Nick Schmidt 72 144431 01:44:31 01:49:13 00:05:50
3 3 GOLDEN MOON 18488 Express 37 Kame Richards 72 144441 01:44:41 01:49:24 00:06:01
4 4 ELAN 87700 Express 37 Jack Peurach 72 145310 01:53:10 01:58:16 00:14:53
5 5 BULLET 40311 Express 37 Larry Baskin 72 145405 01:54:05 01:59:13 00:15:50
J105 (PHRF ToT) Start D at 13:05
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 ROXANNE 163 J105 Charles James 78 144429 01:39:29 01:42:58 00:00:00
2 2 AKULA 16 J105 Doug Bailey 78 144646 01:41:46 01:45:20 00:02:22
3 3 SHELOVESIT 183 J105 Johnson Stucky 78 152159 02:16:59 02:21:47 00:38:49
DNF: TRIPLE PLAY (99);
DNC: JOYRIDE (31); MASQUERADE (111); LULU (400); NIMBUS (468);
PHRF 3 (PHRF ToT) Start E at 13:10
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 JARLEN 28528 J35 Robert Bloom 72 144333 01:33:33 01:37:46 00:00:00
2 2 YUCCA 8526 8meter Hank Easom 90 144638 01:36:38 01:38:09 00:00:23
3 3 INSOLENT MINX 725 Melges 24 Zhenya Kirueshkin-Stepanoff 84 144557 01:35:57 01:38:22 00:00:36
4 4 UNO 28635 Wyliecat 30 Brendan Meyer 105 145518 01:45:18 01:44:30 00:06:44
5 5 SWEET OKOLE 29000 Farr 36 Deana Treadway 84 145701 01:47:01 01:49:43 00:11:57
6 na SPLIT WATER 40Ben Beneteau First 10R David Britt 84 145710 01:47:10 01:49:52 00:12:06
7 na SIR LEANSALOT 161 Hunter 40 Tom Lueck 105 152539 02:15:39 02:14:37 00:36:51
8 6 ANOTHER GIRL XX Alerion Express 38 Cinde Lou Delmas 90 152924 02:19:24 02:21:35 00:43:49
9 7 BALEINEAU 42147 Olson 34 Charlie Brochard 105 153412 02:24:12 02:23:06 00:45:20
10 8 VENTO 40841 Swan 391 Michael Malaga 99 153629 02:26:29 02:26:43 00:48:57
11 9 RAZZBERRIES 97479 Ericson 34 Olson TM Bruce Nesbit 99 155616 02:46:16 02:46:31 01:08:45
DNC: RUM TUM TUGGER (39); MAGGIE (43728); NOTHING VENTURED (248); FLEXI FLYER (18282);
PHRF 4 (PHRF ToT) Start F at 13:15
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 PAIN KILLER 369 J 80 Tim Russell 114 151521 02:00:21 01:57:49 00:00:00
2 2 AHI 30980 Santana 35 Andy Newell 114 151714 02:02:14 01:59:39 00:01:50
3 3 ARCADIA 3113 rebuilt Mull 27 Gordie Nash 123 152156 02:06:56 02:02:36 00:04:47
4 4 NANCY 28890 Wyliecat 30 Pat Broderick 129 153355 02:18:55 02:12:59 00:15:10
5 5 AZYXXI 51965 Swan 38 Fred Feied 123 154636 02:31:36 02:26:25 00:28:36
DNC: SEA STAR (38022); WHITE-JACKET (901); I AM NOT WORTHY (1242); MAGIC (960); RHAPSODY (56303); QUILA (18723);
NonSpinn 1 (PHRF ToT) Start G at 13:20
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 SEAGHOST 68222 Beneteau First 42 Ron Roberts 90 151838 01:58:38 02:00:29 00:00:00
2 2 Q 28901 Schumacher 40 Daysailer Glenn Isaacson 54 151329 01:53:29 02:02:08 00:01:39
3 3 KIRA 28999 Cal 33 Jim Erskine 132 153144 02:11:44 02:05:33 00:05:04
4 4 QE3 8049 Tartan 10 Tom Perot 126 153628 02:16:28 02:11:13 00:10:44
5 5 MIN FLICKA 38028 Hanse 370 Julle Le'Vickie 102 153328 02:13:28 02:13:03 00:12:34
6 6 HARP 18003 Catalina 38 Mike Mannix 117 154317 02:23:17 02:19:38 00:19:09
7 7 FREEDOM 18230 Worth 40 Jib Martens 96 153849 02:18:49 02:19:41 00:19:12
8 8 SEAYA 252 Catalina 380 Mark Thompson 120 160402 02:44:02 02:39:08 00:38:39
9 9 FOX SEA 8946 C&C 40 Gary and Loni Fox 93 160054 02:40:54 02:42:39 00:42:10
DNS: GANESHA (28862);
DNC: SCOOTS (6AE); FLYING BABY (138);
Express 27 (PHRF ToT) Start H at 13:25
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 ABIGAIL MORGAN 18394 Express 27 ron kell 129 151738 01:52:38 01:47:49 00:00:00
2 2 TEQUILA MOCKINGBIRD 18353 Express 27 Matt Krogstad Dan McGraw 129 151758 01:52:58 01:48:09 00:00:20
3 3 ERGO 40428 Express 27 Chris Gage 129 151910 01:54:10 01:49:17 00:01:28
4 4 SHENANIGANS 67 Express 27 Nick Gibbens 129 152042 01:55:42 01:50:46 00:02:57
5 5 LIBRA 113 Express 27 Sergey Lubarsky 129 153320 02:08:20 02:02:51 00:15:02
6 6 MOONLIGHT 28059 Express 27 JIM GIBBS 129 153610 02:11:10 02:05:34 00:17:45
7 7 MAHNA MAHNA 18433 Express 27 David Carrel 129 153822 02:13:22 02:07:40 00:19:51
DNC: DIANNE (0); ELISE (101); TAKE FIVE (28031); SIMBA (87275);
SF Bay 30 (PHRF ToT) Start J at 13:30
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 JANE DOE 28555 Olson 911S (Ericson) Robert Izmirian 132 144458 01:14:58 01:11:27 00:00:00
2 2 SONATA 33685 Laser 28 Alice Shinn 135 144827 01:18:27 01:14:26 00:02:59
3 3 WIND SPEED 39963 J30 Tony Castruccio 141 144915 01:19:15 01:14:33 00:03:06
4 4 GAMMON 8084 Tarten Ten Jeff Hutter 126 144744 01:17:44 01:14:45 00:03:18
5 5 TOPGALLANT 18608 Tartan Ten Jim Lindsey 129 144941 01:19:41 01:16:17 00:04:50
6 6 STINK EYE 33562 Laser 28 (SF 30 division) Christine Weaver 129 144950 01:19:50 01:16:25 00:04:58
7 7 HEART OF GOLD 41327 Olson 911 S Joan Byrne 126 145356 01:23:56 01:20:42 00:09:15
DNC: WAHOO (87304); SHAMELESS (18480); CATTITUDE (860);
IOD (PHRF ToT) Start K at 13:45
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 STARK TERROR 75IOD IOD Jack Wright 156 15:02:24 01:17:24 01:11:16 00:00:00
2 2 FJAER 86 IOD Richard / Mark Pearce 156 15:16:10 01:31:10 01:23:56 00:12:40
3 3 YOUNGSTER 82 IOD Ron Young 156 15:16:30 01:31:30 01:24:15 00:12:59
4 4 BOLERO 103 IOD Richard / Mark Pearce 156 15:27:37 01:42:37 01:34:29 00:23:13
DNC: ARIEL (85); ONE HUNDRED (100);
Catalina 34 (PHRF ToT) Start O at 13:50
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 SURPRISE 1691 Catalina 34 Peter Birnbaum 147 15:32:19 01:42:19 01:35:25 00:00:00
2 2 AMANDLA 796 Catalina 34 Kurt Magdanz 147 15:32:45 01:42:45 01:35:49 00:00:24
3 3 KA-NINA 357 Catalina 34 Gary & Erin Stypulkoski 147 15:38:04 01:48:04 01:40:47 00:05:22
DNC: JET LAG (1130); SIRIUS (38730);
PHRF 5 (PHRF ToT) Start Q at 13:55
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 SIENTO EL VIENTO 38311 C&C 29 Ian Matthew 174 15:06:06 01:11:06 01:03:50 00:00:00
2 2 NICOLE 8210 Orion 35 Mel Morrison 150 15:16:34 01:21:34 01:15:44 00:11:54
3 3 ROADRUNNER 6422 Ranger 23 Short Rig Gregory Demetrulias 216 15:29:10 01:34:10 01:19:54 00:16:04
4 4 GYPSY LADY 7507 Cal 34 Mk I Val Clayton 174 15:30:40 01:35:40 01:25:53 00:22:03
5 5 PATIENCE 37987 Ranger 23 T john baier 210 15:38:51 01:43:51 01:28:49 00:24:59
6 6 LUNA SEA 420 Islander 36 Dan Knox 144 15:40:03 01:45:03 01:38:23 00:34:33
DNC: BAGHEERA (35); TTZNBR (76); LION (48027);
NonSpinn 2 (PHRF ToT) Start R at 14:00
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 SUMMER SAILSTICE 142 Ranger 33 John Arndt 153 15:14:52 01:14:52 01:09:13 00:00:00
2 2 PHOENIX 668 Catalina 320wk Jon Rolien 156 15:31:08 01:31:08 01:23:54 00:14:41
3 3 MERITIME 276 C&C 30 Gary Proctor 180 15:36:09 01:36:09 01:25:37 00:16:24
4 4 WINTERSMOON 116 knarr larry drew 186 15:37:02 01:37:02 01:25:42 00:16:29
5 5 GANNET 114 Knarr Bob thalman 186 15:40:47 01:40:47 01:29:00 00:19:47
6 6 ZINGARA 484 Islander 36 Steve and Jocelyn Swanson 150 15:46:56 01:46:56 01:39:18 00:30:05
7 7 WINDHOVER 47126 Pearson 10M John Dodge 147 15:47:44 01:47:44 01:40:28 00:31:15
DNF: SEASCAPE (28326); ISLE OF SKYE (6TAR);
DNS: E TICKET (1772);
DNC: FRENCH KISS (28713); GERONIMO (198); SUPERCALIFRAGILISTICEXPIALIDOCIOUS (226); ITSAZOO (77419);
Cal 20 (PHRF ToT) Start U at 14:05
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 JUST EM 1234 Cal 20 Ted Goldbeck 273 15:36:47 01:31:47 01:12:29 00:00:00
2 2 CAN O WHOOPASS 624 Cal 20 Richard vonEhrenkrook 273 15:38:40 01:33:40 01:13:59 00:01:30
3 3 RECLUSE 1715 Cal 20 Howard Martin 273 15:39:18 01:34:18 01:14:29 00:02:00
4 4 RACCOON 8008 Cal 20 Jim Snow 273 15:41:54 01:36:54 01:16:32 00:04:03
5 5 COYOTE 4161 Cal 20 Dave Gardner 273 15:50:11 01:45:11 01:23:04 00:10:35
6 na GREEN DRAGON 4188 Cal 20 Marcus Choy 273 15:57:53 01:52:53 01:29:09 00:16:40
DNC: BABY BLUE (506);
Moore 24 (PHRF ToT) Start V at 13:10
DNC: RUBY (6); RAGTIME (23); MOORE WAVE*OHS (34); GRUNTLED (68); TOPPER II (71); PARAMOUR (75Moore); WHITE TRASH (78); MOORETICIAN (89); BANDITOS (118);
_______ _____ARR - the Advanced Race Reporter_____ ________