Corinthian Yacht Club CYC Midwinters 2011 Race 1; 01/15/2011 Corinthian Yacht Club
CYC Midwinters 2011
Race 1; 01/15/2011
PHRF 1 (PHRF ToT) Start A at 1225
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 RACER X 6 Farr 36 Gary Redelberger 9 15:01:47 02:36:47 03:02:18 00:00:00
2 2 DARK AND STORMY 35018 1D35 jonathan hunt 21 15:18:54 02:53:54 03:17:58 00:15:40
3 3 TIBURON 38042 Santa Cruz 37 stephen stroub 27 15:21:43 02:56:43 03:19:04 00:16:46
4 4 WAR PONY 2 Farr 36 Mark Howe 9 15:22:00 02:57:00 03:25:49 00:23:31
5 5 WICKED 5 Farr 36 Richard Courcier 9 15:22:37 02:57:37 03:26:32 00:24:14
6 6 ASTRA 40079 Farr 40 Mary Coleman -9 15:21:10 02:56:10 03:31:40 00:29:22
7 7 CALIFORNIA CONDOR 94 Antrim Class 40 "Hill Blackett -9 15:26:27 03:01:27 03:38:00 00:35:42
8 8 BODACIOUS Plus 48005 1D48 John Clauser -30 15:22:20 02:57:20 03:41:40 00:39:22
9 9 EMILY CARR 49211 Santa Cruz 50 Raymond Minehan -6 15:35:39 03:10:39 03:47:48 00:45:30
10 10 CHANCE 39528 Farr 395 Stan Hales 24 15:53:17 03:28:17 03:55:52 00:53:34
11 11 DECEPTION 97263 Santa Cruz 50 Bill Helvestine -9 16:20:30 03:55:30 04:42:57 01:40:39
DNC: CHAYAH (48001); DOUBLE TROUBLE (93204);
PHRF 2 (PHRF ToT) Start B at 1230
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 EASOM RIGGING 57 Farr 30 Scott Easom 54 15:27:25 02:57:25 03:10:56 00:00:00
2 2 HAWKEYE 50444 IMX 38 Frank Morrow 66 15:32:25 03:02:25 03:12:29 00:01:33
3 3 MIRTHMAKER 18250 Archambault 35 Kirk Denebeim/Doug Holm 63 15:34:26 03:04:26 03:15:34 00:04:38
4 4 WILLOW 38300 Centurion 40s Bob Braid 69 15:53:16 03:23:16 03:33:27 00:22:31
5 5 TUPELO HONEY 28908 Elan 40 Gerard Sheridan 69 15:59:20 03:29:20 03:39:49 00:28:53
6 6 ENCORE 3632 Sydney 36 CR Wayne Koide 54 16:14:39 03:44:39 04:01:46 00:50:50
7 7 QUIVER 28669 N/M 36M Jeff McCord 45 16:12:00 03:42:00 04:02:31 00:51:35
8 8 JEANNETTE 40646 Frers 40 Henry King 60 16:17:39 03:47:39 04:02:35 00:51:39
9 9 WARP SPEED 28590 C&C 115 Jeff Smith 63 16:19:34 03:49:34 04:03:25 00:52:29
10 10 SAPPHIRE 38008 Synergy 1000 David Rasmussen 45 16:18:46 03:48:46 04:09:55 00:58:59
11 11 SPELLBOUND 18983 Olson 40 Bob Gardiner 45 16:25:10 03:55:10 04:16:54 01:05:58
DNF: INSPIRED ENVIRONMENTS (28423); OHANA (38023);
E37 (PHRF ToT) Start C at 1235
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 STEWBALL 18278 Express 37 Bob Harford 72 15:34:26 02:59:26 03:07:31 00:00:00
2 2 ELAN 87700 Express 37 Bill Riess 72 15:42:19 03:07:19 03:15:45 00:08:14
3 3 EXY 40780 Express 37 Chris Sears 72 15:44:38 03:09:38 03:18:10 00:10:39
4 4 PHAT JACK 18257 Express 37 Bob Lugliani 72 16:12:54 03:37:54 03:47:43 00:40:12
5 5 BULLET 40311 Express 37 Michael Maloney 72 16:12:57 03:37:57 03:47:46 00:40:15
6 6 GOLDEN MOON 18488 Express 37 Kame Richards 72 16:13:23 03:38:23 03:48:13 00:40:42
J105 (PHRF ToT) Start C at 1235
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 BLACKHAWK 40 J/105 Scooter Simmons 78 15:44:27 03:09:27 03:16:05 00:00:00
2 2 WHISPER 355 J105 Marc Vayn 78 15:45:27 03:10:27 03:17:07 00:01:02
3 3 JUJU 147 J/105 Tim Sullivan 78 16:15:58 03:40:58 03:48:42 00:32:37
4 4 DONKEY JACK/JENNY 26 J/105 Rolf and Shannon Kaiser 78 16:16:01 03:41:01 03:48:46 00:32:41
5 5 SHELOVESIT 183 J/105 Stucky / Johnson 78 16:16:58 03:41:58 03:49:45 00:33:40
6 6 ROXANNE 163 J/105 Charles James 78 16:17:15 03:42:15 03:50:02 00:33:57
7 7 JOYRIDE 31 J/105 Bill Hoehler 78 16:20:48 03:45:48 03:53:43 00:37:38
DNC: LULU (400);
PHRF 3 (PHRF ToT) Start D at 1240
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 YUCCA 8526 8 Meter Hank Easom 90 15:42:09 03:02:09 03:05:00 00:00:00
2 2 JARLEN 28528 J35 ROBERT BLOOM 72 15:45:11 03:05:11 03:13:31 00:08:31
3 3 BLOOM COUNTY 18151 Mancebo 31 Elliott James 90 16:12:16 03:32:16 03:35:35 00:30:35
4 4 GOOD & PLENTY 18263 Soverel 33 Fennell 96 16:14:29 03:34:29 03:35:49 00:30:49
5 5 BALEINEAU 42147 Olson 34 Charlie Brochard 105 16:26:45 03:46:45 03:45:01 00:40:01
6 6 MISTRAL 28394 Beneteau 36.7 Ed Durbin 81 16:20:12 03:40:12 03:46:50 00:41:50
7 7 TEMERITY 28134 Olson 34 David Nabors 99 16:28:27 03:48:27 03:48:48 00:43:48
8 8 RAZZBERRIES 97479 Olson 34 Bruce Nesbit 99 16:28:50 03:48:50 03:49:11 00:44:11
9 9 RED-SKY 28340 Olson 34 Brian Boschma 105 16:33:05 03:53:05 03:51:18 00:46:18
10 10 AY CALIENTE! 38747 Beneteau 36.7 First Aaron Kennedy 84 16:25:42 03:45:42 03:51:24 00:46:24
11 11 RUM TUM TUGGER 39 Beneteau 10R Bob Campbell 84 16:28:29 03:48:29 03:54:15 00:49:15
12 12 ARIADNE 28596 Benteau 36.7 Tristan Ruhland 81 16:28:11 03:48:11 03:55:03 00:50:03
13 13 FLEXI FLYER 18282 Soverel 33-2 Mitchell Wells 96 16:41:01 04:01:01 04:02:31 00:57:31
DNF: MARISHANNA (87197);
DNC: RELENTLESS (28732); SALT PEANUTS (18); WILSON (38054);
NonSpinn1 (PHRF ToT) Start E at 1245
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 Q 28901 Schumacher 40 Glenn Isaacson 54 15:22:06 02:37:06 02:49:04 00:00:00
2 2 SHOCKWAVE 30873 Santana 35 Bruce Hammerich 114 16:23:40 03:38:40 03:34:03 00:44:59
3 3 MIN FLICKA 38028 Hanse 370 Julle LeVickie 102 16:22:36 03:37:36 03:36:56 00:47:52
4 4 HARP 18003 Catalina 38 mike mannix 117 16:35:22 03:50:22 03:44:30 00:55:26
5 5 QE3 8049 Tartan 10 George Janson 126 16:39:48 03:54:48 03:45:46 00:56:42
6 6 BASIC INSTINCT 8123 Elliott 1050 Jan Borjeson 69 16:26:50 03:41:50 03:52:57 01:03:53
7 7 SEAGHOST 68222 Beneteau Ron Roberts 90 16:34:24 03:49:24 03:52:59 01:03:55
8 8 VERONESE 28458 First 47.7 Chris Dawson 39 16:38:47 03:53:47 04:18:00 01:28:56
9 9 RAMPAGE 11 Garden 58 Arvind Patel 54 16:57:55 04:12:55 04:32:11 01:43:07
DNF: SEAYA (252); WENLEMIR (30431); WET CORVETTE (67635);
DNC: FOX SEA (8946);
PHRF 4 (PHRF ToT) Start F at 1250
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 KUAI 114 Melges 20 Daniel Thielman 111 16:17:02 03:27:02 03:23:35 00:00:00
2 2 MAX 25 Ultimate 24 Bryan Wade 108 16:17:14 03:27:14 03:24:43 00:01:08
3 3 GANESHA 28862 Sabre 36-2 Tom Bauch 111 16:18:42 03:28:42 03:25:14 00:01:39
4 4 FLIGHT RISK T650 Thompson 650 Ben Landon 102 16:18:43 03:28:43 03:28:05 00:04:30
5 5 WHITE-JACKET 901 Etchells John Sutak 120 16:35:42 03:45:42 03:38:58 00:15:23
6 6 AZYXXI 51965 Swan 38 Frederick Feied 123 16:38:36 03:48:36 03:40:47 00:17:12
7 7 SIR LEANSALOT 161 Hunter 40 Tom Lueck 105 16:34:32 03:44:32 03:42:49 00:19:14
8 8 AHI 30980 Santana 35 Andy Newell 114 16:45:15 03:55:15 03:50:17 00:26:42
DNF: BREAKOUT (18679);
SF Bay 30 (PHRF ToT) Start F at 1250
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 TOY BOX 87324 Capo 30 Pete Campfield 126 15:19:34 02:29:34 02:23:49 00:00:00
2 2 SHAMELESS 18480 Schumacher 30 George Ellison 123 15:25:18 02:35:18 02:30:00 00:06:11
3 3 TAKEOFF 33685 Laser 28 Joan Byrne 135 16:39:20 03:49:20 03:37:37 01:13:48
4 4 HIGH HEEL 38052 Tartan 10 Ed Hoff 126 16:41:37 03:51:37 03:42:43 01:18:54
5 5 GAMMON 8084 Tartan 10 Jeff Hutter 126 16:47:40 03:57:40 03:48:32 01:24:43
PHRF 5 (PHRF ToT) Start G at 1255
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 MOONLIGHT 28059 Express 27 Jim Gibbs 129 15:45:04 02:50:04 02:42:48 00:00:00
2 2 TULE FOG 18178 Express 27 steve carroll 129 15:54:51 02:59:51 02:52:10 00:09:22
3 3 THE MAKER 288 Open 5.70 Tom Baffico 138 16:11:18 03:16:18 03:05:27 00:22:39
4 4 SILKYE 38003 Wyliecat 30 S. Seal/J. Skinner 129 16:14:43 03:19:43 03:11:11 00:28:23
5 5 LONGBOARD 18433 Express 27 Paul/Michelle Mourani 129 16:23:16 03:28:16 03:19:22 00:36:34
6 6 YOUNGSTER 82 IOD Ron Young 138 16:26:14 03:31:14 03:19:34 00:36:46
7 7 ARCADIA 3113 Santana 27 Modernized Gordie Nash 135 16:32:31 03:37:31 03:26:24 00:43:36
8 8 FROLIC 208 Open 5.70 Marc Finot 138 16:34:44 03:39:44 03:27:36 00:44:48
9 9 NANCY 28890 Wyliecat 30 Pat Broderick 129 16:33:15 03:38:15 03:28:56 00:46:08
10 10 BANDICOOT 28530 Wyliecat 30 Al Germain 132 16:46:57 03:51:57 03:41:04 00:58:16
NonSpinn2 (PHRF ToT) Start H at 1300
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 FRENCH KISS 28713 Beneteau 350 Dave Borton 144 16:16:33 03:16:33 03:04:05 00:00:00
2 2 PHOENIX 668 Catalina 320 Jon Rolien 156 16:38:01 03:38:01 03:20:43 00:16:38
3 3 KIRA 28999 Cal 33-2 Jim Erskine 135 16:33:05 03:33:05 03:22:12 00:18:07
4 4 BELLE AMIE 51111 Hunter 356 Dale Weibel 147 16:36:54 03:36:54 03:22:16 00:18:11
5 5 SHEARWATER 22446 C&C 36 Jeanne Lacy 144 16:38:58 03:38:58 03:25:05 00:21:00
6 6 ZINGARA 484 Islander 36 Steve and Jocelyn Swanson 150 16:41:59 03:41:59 03:26:08 00:22:03
7 7 WINDHOVER 47126 Pearson 10M John Dodge 147 16:50:34 03:50:34 03:35:01 00:30:56
8 8 ATHENA 1244 Catalina 36 Kelvin Phillips 141 16:57:59 03:57:59 03:43:52 00:39:47
DNF: DREAM KEEPER (450);
DNC: INVICTUS (1234); MELTEMI TOO (8232);
C34 (PHRF ToT) Start J at 1310
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 AMANDLA 796 Catalina 34 Kurt Magdanz 147 15:21:02 02:11:02 02:02:12 00:00:00
2 2 KA-NINA 357 Catalina 34 Gary & Erin Stypulkoski 147 16:28:04 03:18:04 03:04:43 01:02:31
3 3 JET LAG 1130 Catalina 34 Torin Knorr 144 16:34:12 03:24:12 03:11:15 01:09:03
DNF: SAILOR DOG (1798); SIRIUS (38730); SURPRISE (1691);
AE28 (PHRF ToT) Start J at 1310
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 DREAM 222 Alerion Express 28 Kirk Smith 168 15:20:54 02:10:54 01:58:30 00:00:00
2 2 MIL BESOS 279 Alerion Express 28 Chris Vaughan 168 16:38:09 03:28:09 03:08:26 01:09:56
3 3 SNOWBIRD 182 Alerion Express 28 Michael Tomlinson 168 163900 03:29:00 03:09:12 01:10:42
4 4 SPIRIT 275 Alerion Express 28 Nancy Rogers 168 16:50:46 03:40:46 03:19:52 01:21:22
DNF: LIZBETH (359);
DNC: MAEVE II (83);
PHRF 6 (PHRF ToT) Start K at 1315
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 FRENZY 66 Moore 24 Lon Woodrum 150 15:08:14 01:53:14 01:45:09 00:00:00
2 2 SIENTO EL VIENTO 38311 C&C 29 Ian Matthew 177 15:21:08 02:06:08 01:52:46 00:07:37
3 3 WHITE BOAT 8180 j24 Bunch From SFYC 168 15:24:21 02:09:21 01:57:06 00:11:57
4 4 FJAER 86 IOD Richard Pearce 156 15:24:34 02:09:34 01:59:17 00:14:08
5 5 KELIKA 28815 Hunter 33.5 Mike Weaver 150 15:31:24 02:16:24 02:06:39 00:21:30
6 6 JR 76 Moore 24 Richard Korman 150 15:40:03 02:25:03 02:14:41 00:29:32
7 7 GYPSY LADY 7507 Cal 34 Mk. I Val Clayton 177 16:17:19 03:02:19 02:43:00 00:57:51
8 8 LEGS 29 Moore 24 Lester Robertson 150 16:43:59 03:28:59 03:14:03 01:28:54
9 9 INTREPID 18341 Olson 25 Dolores Shotton 159 16:46:52 03:31:52 03:14:14 01:29:05
DNF: DARWIND (107); STARKITE (8427);
DNC: RENAISSANCE (1015); SHOCKWAVE (188);
NonSpinn 3 (PHRF ToT) Start M at 1320
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 CHICA 1234 Cal 20 Ted Goldbeck 273 16:25:23 03:05:23 02:26:25 00:00:00
2 2 NO AGENDA 6809 Newport 30 Mk II Brian Forster 177 16:22:14 03:02:14 02:42:56 00:16:31
3 3 GERONIMO 198 Lancer 30 MK 5 Michael Campbell 198 16:35:41 03:15:41 02:50:03 00:23:38
4 4 MAXINE 43 Yankee 30 Stephen Spoja 183 16:39:10 03:19:10 02:56:37 00:30:12
5 5 ROEBOAT 1993 Catalina 30 "J Rigler 180 16:49:42 03:29:42 03:06:43 00:40:18
6 6 TENACIOUS 5553 Catalina 30 Aaron de Zafra 183 16:52:03 03:32:03 03:08:02 00:41:37
DNF: CAN O'WHOOPASS (624); MERITIME (276); RACCOON (8008); SUPERCALIFRAGILISTICEXPIALIDOCIOUS (226); WILLIN' (38049);
DNC: GANNET (114);
Multihull (PHRF ToT) Start O at 1325
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 CHAT DE MER 40 Belize 43 Leo Brodeur 165 16:49:34 03:24:34 03:05:58 00:00:00
2 2 SERENITY 116026 Seawind 1160 J.E.B. Pickett 156 16:52:04 03:27:04 03:10:39 00:04:41
DNF: BLUEWATER (10105); LANIKAI (116053);
Multihull (PHRF ToT) Start O at 1325
DNC: SHADOW (49);
_______ _____ARR - the Advanced Race Reporter_____ ________