Corinthian Yacht Club 2009 Friday Night Series, Spring Race 3; 4/24/2009 Corinthian Yacht Club
2009 Friday Night Series, Spring
Race 3; 4/24/2009

J/105 (PHRF ToT) Start A at 18:30
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 ALCHEMY 275A J/105 Walter Sanford 78 19:22:28 00:52:28 00:54:18 00:00:00
2 2 YIKES! 450 J/105 Sue Hoeschler 78 19:24:26 00:54:26 00:56:20 00:02:02
3 3 BREEZE 5 J/105 Franci Fridell 78 19:26:37 00:56:37 00:58:36 00:04:18
DNS: VIM (41);
DNC: DANAE (265); LULU (400); ROXANNE (163); SHELOVESIT (183);
Spinnaker 3 (PHRF ToT) Start B at 18:35
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 DRAGONFLY 702 Rhodes 19 Kevin Cole 258 19:33:29 00:58:29 00:47:03 00:00:00
2 2 VAGUE UNREST 1328 Rhodes 19 Phil Simon 258 19:35:48 01:00:48 00:48:55 00:01:52
3 3 WUDA SHUDA 20354 Soverel 26OB Craig Page 171 19:30:48 00:55:48 00:50:18 00:03:15
4 4 MAKO 22 Hai Greg Smith 201 19:35:07 01:00:07 00:52:02 00:04:59
5 5 FLYING MACHINE 180 Alerion 28 Peter Campfield 168 19:33:02 00:58:02 00:52:32 00:05:29
6 6 NOVIA DOS 28217 Cal 282 Laurence Bekins 183 19:36:35 01:01:35 00:54:37 00:07:34
7 7 MISCHIEF 38005 Hunter 295 Karl Belgum 198 19:57:10 01:22:10 01:11:24 00:24:21
DNC: BIG WOW (1093); LIZBETH (359); SPIRIT (275S); THEA (108T);
Non-Spin 3 (PHRF ToT) Start B at 18:35
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 FJORDING 449 Cal 20 Tina Lundh 273 19:37:39 01:02:39 00:49:29 00:00:00
2 2 RUBBER BISCUIT 593 Santana 22 Rich Korman 237 19:37:30 01:02:30 00:51:37 00:02:08
3 3 FANTASEA ISLANDER 82F Islander 28 Kevin Reilly 201 19:34:39 00:59:39 00:51:38 00:02:09
4 4 CHICA 1234 Cal 20 Ted Goldbeck 273 19:40:29 01:05:29 00:51:43 00:02:14
DNC: ITSAZOO (77419); SWEET REWARD (562); TENSION II (1171);
Non-Spin 1 (PHRF ToT) Start C at 18:40
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 Q 28901 Schumacher 40 GLENN ISAACSON 54 19:31:40 00:51:40 00:55:36 00:00:00
2 2 QE3 8049 Tartan 10 TOM PEROT 126 19:39:50 00:59:50 00:57:32 00:01:56
3 3 ELUSIVE 42133 Olson 911S Charles Pick 126 19:42:00 01:02:00 00:59:37 00:04:01
4 4 TOP GALLANT 18608 Tartan 10 JIM LINDSEY 126 19:42:15 01:02:15 00:59:51 00:04:15
5 5 PERSEVERANCE US7080 Beneteau First 47.7 Daniel Chador 33 19:34:10 00:54:10 01:00:23 00:04:47
6 6 ARIADNE 28596 Beneteau 36.7 Tristan Ruhland 81 19:38:45 00:58:45 01:00:31 00:04:55
7 7 JARLEN 28528 J/35 Robert Bloom 72 19:37:58 00:57:58 01:00:35 00:04:59
8 8 VERONESE 28458 Beneteau 47.7 Christopher Dawson 39 19:36:10 00:56:10 01:01:59 00:06:23
9 9 SALIENT 30 CAL 39/2 Mark Perrie 123 19:45:17 01:05:17 01:03:03 00:07:27
10 10 MIN FLICKA 38028 Hanse 370 Magnus "Julle" Le'Vicki 105 19:44:17 01:04:17 01:03:48 00:08:12
11 11 GANESHA 28862 Sabre 36 Thomas Bauch 108 19:46:25 01:06:25 01:05:37 00:10:01
DNC: ARIANA (8553); BASIC INSTINCT (8123); BEOWULF (87128); FAST FRIENDS (18696); FREEDOM (18230); NOVAKANE (51051); RAGTIME (50090); SWEETSPOT (46921); WILLOW (38300);
Spinnaker 2 (PHRF ToT) Start D at 18:45
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 YUCCA 8526 8 Meter Hank Easom 90 19:37:34 00:52:34 00:53:23 00:00:00
2 2 SHENANIGANS 67 Express 27 Bill Moore/Nick Gibbons 129 19:43:22 00:58:22 00:55:52 00:02:29
3 3 ABIGAIL MORGAN 18394 Express 27 Ron Kell 129 19:43:48 00:58:48 00:56:17 00:02:54
4 4 LOW SPEED CHASE 38009 Sydney 38 James-Adam Bradford-Mcafee 27 19:36:06 00:51:06 00:57:34 00:04:11
5 5 NARROW ESCAPE 93204 J/125 Andy Costello -6 19:33:24 00:48:24 00:57:50 00:04:27
6 6 TIBURON 38042 Santa Cruz 37 steve stroub 18 193542 00:50:42 00:58:01 00:04:38
7 7 GOOD 'N' PLENTY 18263 Soverell 33 Will Baylis 96 19:43:21 00:58:21 00:58:43 00:05:20
8 8 WHITE FANG 28187 Beneteau 40.7 Mark Howe 51 19:40:08 00:55:08 00:59:38 00:06:15
9 9 PARACHUTE WOMAN 43979 J/92 Carter Ott 105 194820 01:03:20 01:02:51 00:09:28
10 10 KUAI 385 Sabre 386 Daniel Thielman 87 19:50:19 01:05:19 01:06:39 00:13:16
11 11 BIRD DOG 530 Etchells Jeff Wayne 127 19:56:48 01:11:48 01:08:56 00:15:33
DNC: CUVEE II (57C); DIABOLICLRB (190); FLASHMAN (116F); GONE WITH THE WIND (12); INSPIRED ENVIRONMENTS (28423); NANCY (28890); SAPPHIRE (38008); TORTUGA (154); TROPICAL STORM (28680); WHITE-JACKET (901); YOUNGSTER (82Y);
Non-Spin 2 (PHRF ToT) Start E at 18:50
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 SUMMER SAILSTICE 142 Ranger 33 John Arndt 153 19:41:53 00:51:53 00:47:58 00:00:00
2 2 MIMICAT 2707 Hinckley 38 Robert Long 150 19:44:39 00:54:39 00:50:45 00:02:47
3 3 BELLE AMIE 51111 Hunter 356 Dale Weibel 147 19:45:15 00:55:15 00:51:31 00:03:33
4 4 SEABISCUIT 301 Ericson 30-2 Dylan Skerrett 171 19:51:53 01:01:53 00:55:47 00:07:49
5 5 GOOD TO GO NA Tayana 42 Johnston Melbostad 150 19:51:48 01:01:48 00:57:23 00:09:25
DNF: SANS SOUCI (28591);
DNC: KA-NINA (357); KIRA (28999); LONE (77184); MAXINE (43); SEAYA (252); SURPRISE (1691); WINDHOVER (47126);
_______ _____ARR - the Advanced Race Reporter_____ ________