Corinthian Yacht Club CYC Midwinters 2009 Race 2; 1/18/2009 Corinthian Yacht Club
CYC Midwinters 2009
Race 2; 1/18/2009
PHRF 1 (PHRF ToT) Start A at 12:00
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 DIABLITA 35029 1D35 Gary Boell 36 15:26:44 03:26:44 03:49:19 00:00:00
2 2 COPERNICUS 38004 Sydney 38 Michael Kennedy 27 15:28:17 03:28:17 03:54:38 00:05:19
3 3 ABORIGINAL 40A Sydney 38 Mark Langer 27 15:29:30 03:29:30 03:56:00 00:06:41
4 4 RACER X 6 FARR 36 OD GARY REDELBERGER 9 15:24:46 03:24:46 03:58:06 00:08:47
5 5 ASTRA 40079 Farr 40 Mary Coleman 6 15:29:32 03:29:32 04:04:57 00:15:38
6 6 ALPHA PUPPY 35024 1D35 Alex Farell 36 15:44:15 03:44:15 04:08:44 00:19:25
7 7 SECRET SQUIRREL 51507 Schock 40 John Cladianos -18 15:35:30 03:35:30 04:23:18 00:33:59
8 8 ALETA 67205 Peterson 46 Keith Brown 36 15:58:10 03:58:10 04:24:11 00:34:52
9 9 TROPICAL STORM 28680 X-Yacht 482 Doug Forster -3 15:46:07 03:46:07 04:28:42 00:39:23
10 10 EMILY CARR 49211 Santa Cruz 50 Raymond Minehan -6 16:05:27 04:05:27 04:53:17 01:03:58
DNF: OCTAVIA (8956); ZSA ZSA (35017); JAZZY (35043);
DNC: TNT (43690); CRIMINAL MISCHIEF (2245); TIBURON (38042);
PHRF 2 (PHRF ToT) Start B at 12:05
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 SAPPHIRE 38008 Synergy 1000 David Rasmussen 45 15:32:13 03:27:13 03:46:22 00:00:00
2 2 COMFORTABLY MUMM 57 Mumm 30 William Erkelens 54 15:36:51 03:31:51 03:47:59 00:01:37
3 3 JARLEN 28528 J/35 Robert Bloom 72 15:48:34 03:43:34 03:53:38 00:07:16
4 4 HAWKEYE 50444 IMX 38 Frank Morrow 66 15:50:56 03:45:56 03:58:24 00:12:02
5 5 QUIVER 28669 N/M 36 Mod Jeff McCord 48 15:48:46 03:43:46 04:03:13 00:16:51
6 6 ELKA 97620 Olson 40 john kerslake 48 15:48:53 03:43:53 04:03:21 00:16:59
7 7 JOYRIDE 47 J/109 James Vickers 72 16:01:25 03:56:25 04:07:04 00:20:42
8 8 CRAZY DIAMOND 129 J/109 Liga Hoy 72 16:08:38 04:03:38 04:14:36 00:28:14
9 9 MARISHANNA 87197 Wylie 39 John Freeman 69 16:16:15 04:11:15 04:23:50 00:37:28
10 10 WHITE DOVE 50758 Beneteau 40.7 Mike Garl 51 16:16:32 04:11:32 04:32:02 00:45:40
11 11 OHANA 38023 Beneteau 45F5 Dean Hocking 54 16:28:15 04:23:15 04:43:18 00:56:56
DNF: TUPELO HONEY (28908);
DNC: OUTSIDER (1000); INSPIRED ENVIRONMENTS (28423);
NonSpin 1 (PHRF ToT) Start C at 12:10
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 QE3 8049 Tartan 10 TOM PEROT 126 15:54:45 03:44:45 03:36:06 00:00:00
2 2 SHOCKWAVE 30873 Santana 35 Michael Bruington 114 15:50:50 03:40:50 03:36:11 00:00:05
3 3 LUNA 7 Antrim 27 TRIG LILJESTRAND 78 15:42:58 03:32:58 03:40:26 00:04:20
4 4 WILLOW 38300 Centurion 40s Bob Braid 75 15:43:09 03:33:09 03:41:41 00:05:35
5 5 BASIC INSTINCT 8123 Elliott 1050 Jan Borjeson 69 15:42:24 03:32:24 03:43:02 00:06:56
6 6 PERSEVERANCE 7080 Beneteau 47.7 Daniel Chador 33 15:33:36 03:23:36 03:47:00 00:10:54
7 7 Q 28901 Schumacher 40 GLENN ISAACSON 54 15:42:22 03:32:22 03:48:32 00:12:26
8 8 FOX SEA 8946 C&C 40 Gary Fox 84 15:54:54 03:44:54 03:50:35 00:14:29
9 9 MIN FLICKA 38028 Hanse 370 Magnus "Julle" Le'Vicki 105 16:06:27 03:56:27 03:54:39 00:18:33
10 10 BEOWULF 87218 Swan 51 Hakan Bille 39 15:43:23 03:33:23 03:55:29 00:19:23
11 11 VERONESE 28458 Beneteau 47.7 Christopher Dawson 39 16:05:04 03:55:04 04:19:25 00:43:19
DNF: PAR AVION (94807); SEAGHOST (68222);
DNC: ROUNDER (36060);
Express 37 (PHRF ToT) Start D at 12:15
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 STEWBALL 18278 Express 37 Bob Harford 72 14:08:08 01:53:08 01:58:14 00:00:00
2 2 ELAN 87700 Express 37 Bill Riess 72 14:14:16 01:59:16 02:04:38 00:06:24
3 3 GOLDEN MOON 18488 Express 37 Kame Richards 72 14:15:16 02:00:16 02:05:41 00:07:27
4 4 PHAT JACK 18257 Express 37 Bob Lugliani 72 14:16:58 02:01:58 02:07:27 00:09:13
5 5 ESCAPADE 18051 Express 37 John Dillow 72 14:19:41 02:04:41 02:10:18 00:12:04
6 6 BULLET 40311 Express 37 MICHAEL MALONEY 72 14:20:49 02:05:49 02:11:29 00:13:15
7 7 EXPEDITIOUS 18478 Express 37 Bartz Schneider 72 14:49:33 02:34:33 02:41:30 00:43:16
J/105 (PHRF ToT) Start E at 12:20
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 ROXANNE 163 J/105 Charles James 78 15:53:02 03:33:02 03:40:30 00:00:00
2 2 AQUAVIT 103 J/105 Tim Russell 78 15:55:54 03:35:54 03:43:28 00:02:58
3 3 ORION 44 J/105 Gary Kneeland 78 16:04:49 03:44:49 03:52:42 00:12:12
4 4 YIKES! 450 J/105 Sue Hoeschler 78 16:07:54 03:47:54 03:55:53 00:15:23
5 5 LULU 400 J/105 Don Wieneke 78 16:08:15 03:48:15 03:56:15 00:15:45
6 6 JOYRIDE 31 J/105 Bill Hoehler 78 16:15:19 03:55:19 04:03:34 00:23:04
7 7 ALCHEMY 275A J/105 Walter Sanford 78 16:16:37 03:56:37 04:04:54 00:24:24
8 8 WALLOPING SWEDE 157 J/105 Theresa Brandner-Allen 78 16:16:46 03:56:46 04:05:04 00:24:34
9 9 DANAE 265 J/105 Steven Block 78 16:18:17 03:58:17 04:06:38 00:26:08
10 10 MISS DEMEANOR 511 J/105 Aidan Collins 78 16:21:27 04:01:27 04:09:55 00:29:25
11 11 JUJU 147 J/105 Tim Sullivan 78 16:22:10 04:02:10 04:10:39 00:30:09
12 12 JGPC 134 J/105 Paolo Calafiura 78 16:39:17 04:19:17 04:28:22 00:47:52
DNF: CHINOOK (639); SHELOVESIT (183);
DNC: BRICK HOUSE (634); NATURAL BLONDE (173); NIRVANA (342);
PHRF 3 (PHRF ToT) Start F at 12:25
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 GOOD AND PLENTY 18263 Soverell 33 Will Baylis 96 14:13:51 01:48:51 01:49:31 00:00:00
2 2 AY CALIENTE! 38747 Beneteau 36.7 Aaron Kennedy 81 14:20:00 01:55:00 01:58:28 00:08:57
3 3 MISTRAL 28394 Beneteau 36.7 Edward Durbin 81 14:22:43 01:57:43 02:01:16 00:11:45
4 4 SALT PEANUTS 018S BrooksDees GP26 Steve Saperstein 75 14:22:40 01:57:40 02:02:22 00:12:51
5 5 YUCCA 8526 8 Meter Hank Easom 90 14:26:25 02:01:25 02:03:19 00:13:48
6 6 BUFFLEHEAD 28719 Beneteau 36.7 Stuart Scott 81 14:28:12 02:03:12 02:06:55 00:17:24
7 7 ARIADNE 28596 Beneteau 36.7 Tristan Ruhland 81 14:47:30 02:22:30 02:26:47 00:37:16
8 8 EL JEFE 51984 Beneteau 36.7 Richard Green 81 14:48:49 02:23:49 02:28:09 00:38:38
9 9 BALEINEAU 42147 Olson 34 Charlie Brochard 105 15:02:56 02:37:56 02:36:44 00:47:13
10 10 VUJA DE 28978 Ultimate 24 Chris Kim 99 15:20:38 02:55:38 02:55:54 01:06:23
11 11 REDSKY 28340 Olson 34 Brian Boschma 105 15:23:45 02:58:45 02:57:23 01:07:52
12 12 KUAI 385 SABRE 386 Daniel Thielman 87 15:55:58 03:30:58 03:35:16 01:45:45
13 13 PETARD 59284 Farr 36 mod Keith Buck Andy Newell 96 16:22:27 03:57:27 03:58:55 02:09:24
DNF: GANESHA (28862); RAZZBERRIES (97479); SIERRA II (28362); SIR LEANSALOT (161); RUM TUM TUGGER (39);
PHRF 4 (PHRF ToT) Start G at 12:30
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 UNO 28632 Wyliecat 30 Steve Wonner 129 14:34:10 02:04:10 01:58:52 00:00:00
2 2 NANCY 28890 Wyliecat 30 Pat Broderick 129 14:50:21 02:20:21 02:14:21 00:15:29
3 3 SILKYE 38003 Wyliecat 30 Steve Seal 129 15:02:53 02:32:53 02:26:21 00:27:29
4 4 ARCADIA 3113 Santana 27 Gordie Nash 135 15:04:46 02:34:46 02:26:52 00:28:00
5 5 OPA! 18070 Express 27 Peggy Lidster 129 15:12:25 02:42:25 02:35:29 00:36:37
6 6 PARADIGM 79 J/32 LUTHER IZMIRIAN 126 15:24:59 02:54:59 02:48:15 00:49:23
7 7 GAMMON 8084 Tartan 10 Jeff Hutter 126 15:25:52 02:55:52 02:49:06 00:50:14
8 8 GREY GHOST 38405 Hanse 342 Doug Grant 138 15:29:20 02:59:20 02:49:26 00:50:34
9 9 GONE WITH THE WIND 12 Cal 40 Henson Orser 117 15:26:35 02:56:35 02:52:52 00:54:00
10 10 TULE FOG 18178 Express 27 Steve Carroll 129 15:38:01 03:08:01 02:59:59 01:01:07
11 11 GREEN BUFFALO 8538 Cal 40 Jim Quanci 114 16:39:01 04:09:01 04:03:46 02:04:54
12 12 MESMERIZE 18133 C&C 35 mk III Wayne Koide 117 16:41:20 04:11:20 04:04:56 02:06:04
13 13 MOONLIGHT 28059 Express 27 Jim gibbs 129 16:46:36 04:16:36 04:05:38 02:06:46
14 14 SPIRIT OF BOMBAY 18668 Santana 35 Jon Rolien 117 16:42:37 04:12:37 04:06:11 02:07:19
DNF: SHAMELESS (18480); TOP GALLANT (18608); ABIGAIL MORGAN (18394); WHITE-JACKET (901); STINK EYE (33562); BREAKOUT (18B);
DNC: PAINKILLER (369); CALIFORNIA GOLD (77302);
PHRF 5 (PHRF ToT) Start H at 12:35
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 JR 76 Moore 24 Richard Korman 150 15:35:23 03:00:23 02:47:30 00:00:00
2 2 YOUNGSTER 82 IOD Ron Young 156 15:38:50 03:03:50 02:49:15 00:01:45
3 3 WUDA SHUDA 20354 Soverel 26OB Craig Page 171 16:36:29 04:01:29 03:37:42 00:50:12
4 4 HEATHCLIFF 47863 Catalina 27 OB Ed Hoff 198 16:50:24 04:15:24 03:41:56 00:54:26
5 5 STARKITE 8427 Catalina 30 Laurie Miller 180 16:44:54 04:09:54 03:42:31 00:55:01
6 6 US 101 101 Moore 24 Rudy Salazar 150 16:41:13 04:06:13 03:48:38 01:01:08
7 7 GYPSY LADY 7507 Cal 34 mk 1 val clayton 177 16:53:00 04:18:00 03:50:40 01:03:10
8 8 VOLADOR 429 Ranger 33 Michael Finn 153 16:45:10 04:10:10 03:51:18 01:03:48
9 9 VIXEN 212 Colgate 26 David Hayward 156 16:48:51 04:13:51 03:53:43 01:06:13
10 10 SWELL BOUND 296 Colgate 26 Doug Perry 156 16:59:01 04:24:01 04:03:04 01:15:34
11 11 ERGO 97050 Ericson 35 MkII William Merrick 153 16:59:09 04:24:09 04:04:14 01:16:44
DNF: SUNDA (17024); KELIKA (28815); SAGITTA (6332);
DNC: FRENZY (66F);
All-Catalina (PHRF ToT) Start J at 12:40
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 HARP 18003 Catalina 38 MIKE MANNIX 117 15:09:42 02:29:42 02:25:53 00:00:00
2 2 JET LAG 1130 Catalina 34 torin knorr 147 15:39:51 02:59:51 02:47:43 00:21:50
3 3 ROEBOAT 1993 Catalina 30 ROD DECKER 180 16:27:47 03:47:47 03:22:49 00:56:56
4 4 AMANDLA 796 Catalina 34 Kurt Magdanz 147 16:19:17 03:39:17 03:24:30 00:58:37
5 5 KA-NINA 357 Catalina 34 Gary Stypulkoski 147 16:24:56 03:44:56 03:29:46 01:03:53
6 6 SEA SPIRIT 108 Catalina 34 Laurence Baskin 147 16:26:58 03:46:58 03:31:40 01:05:47
7 7 SHINDIG 49 Catalina 387 Robert Novak 129 16:25:15 03:45:15 03:35:38 01:09:45
8 8 ZORA 197 Catalina 310 Bill Brady 177 16:41:34 04:01:34 03:35:59 01:10:06
9 9 SEAYA 252 Catalina 380 Mark Thompson 120 16:28:11 03:48:11 03:41:22 01:15:29
10 10 DONE DEAL 88 Catalina 380 Kevin Murray 120 16:31:13 03:51:13 03:44:19 01:18:26
11 11 SIRIUS 38730 Catalina 34 Diana Fischer 153 16:42:42 04:02:42 03:44:24 01:18:31
12 12 GOOGLED 87 Catalina 387 Mick McCaffrey 129 16:49:05 04:09:05 03:58:27 01:32:34
DNF: SURPRISE (1691);
Alerion Express (PHRF ToT) Start K at 12:45
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 SPIRIT 275S Alerion 28 Nancy Rogers 168 16:24:46 03:39:46 03:18:57 00:00:00
2 2 DREAM 222 Alerion 28 Kirk Smith 168 16:39:26 03:54:26 03:32:14 00:13:17
DNF: LIZBETH (359); FLYING MACHINE (180); EAGLE (133); FOR SAIL (411); MAEVE II (83);
DNC: ENCORE (370);
NonSpin 2 (PHRF ToT) Start K at 12:45
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 SIENTO EL VIENTO 38311 C&C 29 Ian Matthew 177 16:21:28 03:36:28 03:13:32 00:00:00
2 2 WINDHOVER 47126 Pearson 10M John Dodge 147 16:40:33 03:55:33 03:39:40 00:26:08
DNF: ZINGARA (484); BREZZA BELLA (46816);
DNC: THE KIDS TABLE (7180); BELLE AMIE (51111); AVENTURE (331); HOKULANI (28832);
NonSpin 3 (PHRF ToT) Start O at 12:50
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 SUPERCAL 226 Harbor 20 John Colver 234 15:43:16 02:53:16 02:23:39 00:00:00
2 2 TENSION II 1171 Cal 20 JOHN NOOTEBOOM 273 16:31:16 03:41:16 02:54:45 00:31:06
3 3 RACCOON 8008 Cal 20 Jim David Snow Crowe 273 16:40:24 03:50:24 03:01:58 00:38:19
4 4 CHICA 1234 Cal 20 Ted Goldbeck 273 16:44:53 03:54:53 03:05:31 00:41:52
5 5 KELLY SHAWN 38000 Santana 22 Leah Pepe 234 16:54:21 04:04:21 03:22:35 00:58:56
PHRF 6 (PHRF ToT) Start O at 12:50
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 CAN O' WHOOPASS 624 Cal 20 Richard vonEhrenkrook 273 16:32:25 03:42:25 02:55:40 00:00:00
2 2 DRAGONFLY 702 Rhodes 19 Kevin Cole 258 16:32:30 03:42:30 02:58:59 00:03:19
3 3 SWEET REWARD 562 Santana 22 Craig McDow 237 16:59:13 04:09:13 03:25:50 00:30:10
Multihulls (PHRF ToT) Start Q at 12:55
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 SERENITY 116026 Seawind 1160 Michael Ropers 156 15:58:22 03:03:22 02:48:49 00:00:00
2 2 CAPRICE 116041 Seawind 1160 Dan Seifers 156 16:12:59 03:17:59 03:02:17 00:13:28
3 3 BLUEWATER 105 Catamaran GARY HELMS 162 16:51:13 03:56:13 03:35:39 00:46:50
4 4 KATIEKAT 1071 Seawind 1000 Joe Siudzinski 159 16:53:56 03:58:56 03:39:03 00:50:14
DNF: CHAT DE MER (40S); LANIKAI (116053); ROTKAT (66R);
_______ _____ARR - the Advanced Race Reporter_____ ________