Corinthian Yacht Club 2008 Friday Night Series, Spring Race 7; 5/23/2008 Corinthian Yacht Club
2008 Friday Night Series, Spring
Race 7; 5/23/2008
J105 (PHRF ToT) Start A at 18:30
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 TIBURON 265 J-105 Steve Stroub 78 19:35:30 01:05:30 01:07:48 00:00:00
2 2 ALCHEMY 275 J-105 Walter Sanford 78 19:41:25 01:11:25 01:13:55 00:06:07
DNC: BREEZE (5); DONKEY JACK (26D); LAST DANCE (10443); LULU (400); NIRVANA (342); ROXANNE (263); VIM (41); YIKES! (450);
Spinnaker 3 (PHRF ToT) Start B at 18:35
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 BIG WOW 1093 Rhodes 19 Tom Royall 258 19:27:21 00:52:21 00:42:07 00:00:00
2 2 WUDA SHUDA 20354 Soverel 26 Craig Page 171 19:23:28 00:48:28 00:43:42 00:01:35
3 3 VAGUE UNREST 1328 Rhodes 19 Phil Simon 258 19:31:45 00:56:45 00:45:39 00:03:32
4 4 NOVIA DOS 28217 Cal 282 Laurence Bekins 180 19:30:24 00:55:24 00:49:20 00:07:13
5 5 WINTERSMOON 116W Knarr Bryan Kemnitzer 198 19:32:26 00:57:26 00:49:55 00:07:48
OCS: MISCHIEF (38005);
DNC: DRAGONFLY (702); ENCORE (370); FLYING MACHINE (180); LIZBETH (359); LONE (77184);
Non-Spin 3 (PHRF ToT) Start B at 18:35
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 CHICA 1234 Cal 20 Ted Goldbeck 264 19:32:19 00:57:19 00:45:46 00:00:00
2 2 SWEET REWARD 562 Santana 22 Craig McDow 237 19:37:30 01:02:30 00:51:37 00:05:51
DNF: FANTASEA ISLANDER (82F);
DNC: CORDONAZO (6390); ITSAZOO (77419); MARINER 19 (); NOVIECITA (5148); RACCOON (8008); RUBBER BISCUIT (593); SANS SOUCI (28591); SUPERCALIFRAGILISTIC (226); TENACIOUS (5553); TENSION II (1171);
Non-Spin 1 (PHRF ToT) Start C at 18:40
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 Q 28901 SCHUMACHER Glenn Isaacson 54 19:12:54 00:32:54 00:35:24 00:00:00
2 2 QE3 8049 Tartan 10 Tom Perot 126 19:22:17 00:42:17 00:40:39 00:05:15
3 3 GANESHA 28862 Sabre 36 Tom Bauch 108 19:22:00 00:42:00 00:41:29 00:06:05
4 4 SALIENT 30 CAL 39/2 Mark Perrie 123 19:23:06 00:43:06 00:41:38 00:06:14
5 5 ABBA ZABA 8112 Tartan 10 Jeff - Trig Allen - Liliestrand 126 19:23:21 00:43:21 00:41:41 00:06:17
6 6 BASIC INSTINCT 8123 Elliot 1050 Jan Borjeson 69 19:20:25 00:40:25 00:42:26 00:07:02
7 7 FAST FRIENDS 18696 Santana 35 Bill Smith 114 19:23:38 00:43:38 00:42:43 00:07:19
DNF: ANAIRA (8553);
DNC: 10R (10); ARIADNE (28596); BEOWULF (87218); BUFFLEHEAD (28719); ELUSIVE (42133); FIRST 45 (); FREEDOM (18230); INSPIRED ENVIRONMENTS (28423); JARLEN (28528); LIBERTY (57261); MIN FLICKA (38028); SWEETSPOT (46921); VERONESE (28458); WHITE FANG (28187);
Spinnaker 2 (PHRF ToT) Start D at 18:45
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 YOUNGSTER 82Y IOD Ron Young 156 19:32:07 00:47:07 00:43:23 00:00:00
2 2 ABIGAIL MORGAN 18394 Express 27 Ron Kell 129 19:50:18 01:05:18 01:02:31 00:19:08
3 3 GOOD AND PLENTY 18263 Soverel 33 Will Baylis 96 19:47:17 01:02:17 01:02:40 00:19:17
4 4 PERSEVERANCE 7080 Beneteau First 47.7 Daniel Chador 33 19:42:53 00:57:53 01:04:32 00:21:09
5 5 HENRY HANNAH 59 Cal 40 David Holscher 114 19:55:44 01:10:44 01:09:15 00:25:52
DNF: SIMBA (87275);
OCS: SHENANIGANS (67);
DNC: 306LP (100); AROWANA (8); BRAVO (130); CUVEE II (57); DOUBLE TROUBLE (35018); ELKA (97620); FLASH (62152); FLASHMAN (116F); FULL THROTTLE (449); HOWL (93102); KUAI (385); LOW SPEED CHASE (38009); NANCY (28890N); THE SHADOW (18787); YEOFY (35025); YUCCA (8526);
Non-Spin 2 (PHRF ToT) Start E at 18:50
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 SUMMER SAILSTICE 142 Ranger 33 John Arndt 153 19:34:55 00:44:55 00:41:32 00:00:00
2 2 SWELLBOUND 296 Colgate 26 David Hayward 156 19:36:55 00:46:55 00:43:12 00:01:40
3 3 MAHOO 282 Colgate 26 Michael Johnson 156 19:37:11 00:47:11 00:43:26 00:01:54
4 4 SURPRISE 1691 Catalina 34 Peter Birnbaum 147 19:36:58 00:46:58 00:43:48 00:02:16
5 5 BELLE AMIE 51111 Hunter 356 Dale Weibel 153 19:38:54 00:48:54 00:45:13 00:03:41
6 6 SEAYA 252 Catalina 380 Mark Thompson 126 19:37:47 00:47:47 00:45:57 00:04:25
DNC: ABSOLUTE (6700); AMANDLA (796); ARIA (5449); BREZZA BELLA (46816); CALOU (66); CRESENDO (633); HAUTE ROUTE (23); KIRA (28999); MAXINE (43); MIMICAT (2707); POLLY (19); WINDHOVER (47126);
_______ _____ARR - the Advanced Race Reporter_____ ________