Corinthian Yacht Club 2007 Friday Night Series, Summer Race 20; 8/24/2007 Corinthian Yacht Club
2007 Friday Night Series, Summer
Race 20; 8/24/2007
J105 (PHRF ToT) Start A at 18:30
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 TIBURON 265 J105 Steve Stroub 78 19:26:30 00:56:30 00:58:29 00:00:00
2 na VIM 41 J-105 Garry Gast 78 19:29:59 00:59:59 01:02:05 00:03:36
3 2 NIRVANA 342 J-105 Peter Heilbrun 78 19:40:35 01:10:35 01:13:03 00:14:34
DNC: ALCHEMY (275); ARBITRAGE (116A); BLACKHAWK (40); BREEZE (46308); JAM SESSION (56434); LULU (400); STRANGELOVE (374); YIKES! (450);
NonSpinnaker 1 (PHRF ToT) Start B at 18:35
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 Q 28901 Schumacher Glenn Isaacson 54 19:14:39 00:39:39 00:42:40 00:00:00
2 2 PERSEVERANCE 7080 Beneteau First 47.7 Daniel Chador 33 19:13:29 00:38:29 00:42:54 00:00:14
3 3 FAST FRIENDS 18696 Santana 35 Bill Smith 114 19:20:49 00:45:49 00:44:51 00:02:11
4 4 VERONESE 28458 First 47.7 Chris Dawson 39 19:16:51 00:41:51 00:46:11 00:03:31
5 5 BASIC INSTINCT 8123 Elliot 1050 Jan Borjeson 66 19:18:55 00:43:55 00:46:20 00:03:40
6 6 QE3 8049 Tartan 10 Tom Perot 126 19:23:22 00:48:22 00:46:30 00:03:50
7 7 JARLEN 28528 J-35 Robert Bloom 72 19:19:32 00:44:32 00:46:32 00:03:52
8 8 ELUSIVE 42133 Olson 911 Charles Pick 126 19:23:47 00:48:47 00:46:54 00:04:14
9 9 WILLOW 38300 Wauquiez Centurion 40s Bob Braid 75 19:20:38 00:45:38 00:47:28 00:04:48
10 10 SALIENT 30 CAL 39/2 Mark Perrie 123 19:25:23 00:50:23 00:48:40 00:06:00
11 11 CALOU 66 Ericson 38 Bruce Powell 129 19:29:36 00:54:36 00:52:16 00:09:36
12 12 SEAYA 252 Catalina 380 Mark Thompson 126 19:32:22 00:57:22 00:55:10 00:12:30
DNC: ABBA ZABA (8112); ANAIRA (8553); ARCHANGEL (28491); ARIADNE (28596); AZUL (NONE); BEOWULF (87218); DANCES WITH WAVES (37); EXPRESS LANE (3416); FREEDOM (18230); LIBERTY (57261); MOONLIGHT (28059); NEST EGG (11); SHANT (326); SWEET PEA (0); SWEETSPOT (46921);
Spin 1 (PHRF ToT) Start C at 18:40
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 LOW SPEED CHASE 38009 Sydney 38 James-Adam Bradford-Mcafee 27 19:31:50 00:51:50 00:58:23 00:00:00
2 2 J-WORLD 52582 J-120 Frank Glassner 45 19:33:45 00:53:45 00:58:43 00:00:20
3 3 ABIGAIL MORGAN 18394 Express 27 Ron Kell 129 19:41:27 01:01:27 00:58:50 00:00:27
4 4 GOOD & PLENTY 18263 Sorrel 33 Will Baylis 96 19:39:11 00:59:11 00:59:33 00:01:10
5 5 NOTHING VENTURED 248 Melges 24 Curtis / Duane Press / Yoslov 90 19:42:50 01:02:50 01:03:49 00:05:26
6 6 SHENANIGANS 67 Express 27 Bill Moore/Nick Gibbons 129 19:46:53 01:06:53 01:04:02 00:05:39
7 7 GANESHA 28862 Sabre 36 Tom Bauch 108 19:47:14 01:07:14 01:06:25 00:08:02
DNS: TABOO (158);
DNC: 680 (449); AXEL HEYST (8969); BIRDDOG (530); BLUE PEARL (38083); BRAVO (130); DRY LAND (354); ENCORE (3632); FULL THROTTLE (449); HENRY HANNAH (59); JANE DOE (28555); NOVAKANE (51051); OUI B 5 (147); SHAMELESS (18480); SOUTHERN CROSS (AUS162); STEWBALL (145); STINK EYE (33562); SWEET JANE (38904); TAKEOFF (33685); TROPICAL STORM (28680); YEOFY (35025); YUCCA (8526); ZSA-ZSA (35017);
Non Spin 2 (PHRF ToT) Start D at 18:45
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 ROXANNE 8000 Tartan 30 Charles James 180 19:36:31 00:51:31 00:45:52 00:00:00
2 2 MAHOO 282 Colgate 26 Michael Johnson 159 19:35:14 00:50:14 00:46:03 00:00:11
3 3 ARIA 5449 Grand Soleil 37 Dan Carrico 138 19:39:42 00:54:42 00:51:41 00:05:49
4 4 HAUTE ROUTE 23 Jeanneau SF 32 Mark, Renny, Stu Miller, Slatkin, Corvin 141 19:42:19 00:57:19 00:53:55 00:08:03
5 5 WINDHOVER 47126 Pearson 10M John Dodge 147 19:50:37 01:05:37 01:01:12 00:15:20
6 6 MAXINE 43 Yankee 30 Stephen Spoja 177 19:53:50 01:08:50 01:01:33 00:15:41
7 7 SUMMER SAILSTICE 142 Ranger 33 John Arndt 150 19:51:36 01:06:36 01:01:51 00:15:59
8 8 BELLE AMIE 51111 Hunter 356 Dale Weibel 153 19:52:11 01:07:11 01:02:07 00:16:15
9 9 TENACIOUS 5553 Catalina Aaron DeZafra 180 19:58:33 01:13:33 01:05:29 00:19:37
DNF: BREZZA BELLA (46816);
DNC: ABSOLUTE (6700); AMANDLA (796); APHRODITE (8); BOOG-A-LOO (6669); IRRESPONSIBLE (18029); JITTERBUG (28342); KIRA (28999); LIZBETH (359); LONE (77184); MAEVE II (83); MELTEMI TOO (8232); MIMICAT (2707); ROEBOAT (1993); SANS SOUCI (28591); SIRIUS (38730); SURPRISE (1691); THE KIDS TABLE (8195); ZORA (197);
Spinnaker 2 (PHRF ToT) Start E at 18:50
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 YOUNGSTER 82Y IOD Ron Young 156 19:24:23 00:34:23 00:31:39 00:00:00
2 2 BIG WOW 1093 Rhodes 19 Tom Royall 258 19:30:06 00:40:06 00:32:16 00:00:37
3 3 306LP 100 IOD Shawn Davies Jen Dailey 156 19:26:21 00:36:21 00:33:28 00:01:49
4 4 VAGUE UNREST 1328 Rhodes 19 Phil Simon 258 19:34:46 00:44:46 00:36:01 00:04:22
DNC: DRAGON FLY (702); FLASHMAN (116F); JR (76); MISCHIEF (38005); NEVER THE LESS (769); QUEEN ANN (1338); WINTERSMOON (116W);
Non-Spin 3 (PHRF ToT) Start E at 18:50
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 CHICA 1234 Cal 20 Ted Goldbeck 264 19:29:37 00:39:37 00:31:38 00:00:00
2 2 GERONIMO 198 Lancer 30 Michael Campbell 198 19:28:27 00:38:27 00:33:25 00:01:47
3 3 TENSION II 1171 Cal 20 John Nooteboom 264 19:31:59 00:41:59 00:33:31 00:01:53
4 4 FANTASEA ISLANDER 82F Islander Kevin Reilly 201 19:31:48 00:41:48 00:36:11 00:04:33
5 5 NOVIECITA 5148 Santana 22 Julle LeVicki 237 19:33:52 00:43:52 00:36:14 00:04:36
6 6 SWEET REWARD 562 Santana 22 Craig McDow 237 19:41:06 00:51:06 00:42:12 00:10:34
7 7 EOS RED SAILS Feather Class Steve Mavromihalis 252 19:43:56 00:53:56 00:43:43 00:12:05
8 8 ITSAZOO 77419 Sprinta Sport 23 Al Widenhofer 198 19:45:12 00:55:12 00:47:58 00:16:20
DNC: ELAINE (38000); INTERLUDE (3829); RACCOON (8008); SEEBAR (117); SIZZLER (28824); SLAINTE (4009); WINDCHIME (H295);
_______ _____ARR - the Advanced Race Reporter_____ ________