Corinthian Yacht Club
2007 CYC MidWinters
Race 1; 1/20/2007
PHRF 1 (PHRF ToT) Start A at 12:00
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 HOWL 93102 Sydney 38 Peter Krueger 21 14:26:40 02:26:40 02:46:58 00:00:00
2 2 ABSOLUTE 02 40 Sydney 38OD Mark Langer 27 14:29:53 02:29:53 02:48:51 00:01:53
3 3 MORPHEUS 51850 Schumacher 50 Jim Gregory -9 14:20:45 02:20:45 02:49:06 00:02:08
4 4 SECRET SQUIRREL 51507 Schock 40 Watts Cladianos -15 14:22:07 02:22:07 02:52:40 00:05:42
5 5 EMILY CARR 49211 SC 50 Ray Minehan -6 14:32:50 02:32:50 03:02:37 00:15:39
6 6 SERENA 28538 Custom T1150 Dave Kuetell -3 14:48:30 02:48:30 03:20:14 00:33:16
7 7 ASTRA 40079 Farr 40 Mary Coleman 6 14:53:11 02:53:11 03:22:28 00:35:30
DNC: CENTOMIGLIA (15); COPERNICUS (38004);
One-Design 35 (PHRF ToT) Start B at 12:05
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 YEOFY 35025 1D35 Eliel Redstone 36 14:24:16 02:19:16 02:34:29 00:00:00
2 2 GREAT SENSATION 35045 1D35 David Marod 36 14:28:29 02:23:29 02:39:09 00:04:40
3 3 SWEET SENSATION 35035 1D35 Mario Yovkov 36 14:28:35 02:23:35 02:39:16 00:04:47
4 4 DOUBLE TROUBLE 35018 1D35 Andy Costello 36 14:30:11 02:25:11 02:41:02 00:06:33
5 5 TABASCO 35047 1D35 Gary Fanger 36 14:32:12 02:27:12 02:43:17 00:08:48
6 6 ZSA-ZSA 35017 1D35 Stanley Glaros 36 14:40:12 02:35:12 02:52:09 00:17:40
7 7 ALPHA PUPPY 35016 1D35 Mark Witty 36 15:00:53 02:55:53 03:15:06 00:40:37
DNC: DIABLITA (35029);
PHRF 2 (PHRF ToT) Start C at 12:10
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 JEANETTE 40646 Cust. Frers 40 Henry King 63 14:46:27 02:36:27 02:45:54 00:00:00
2 2 VALKYRIE 46145 J 120 Mark Varnes 48 14:43:08 02:33:08 02:46:27 00:00:33
3 3 TUPELO HONEY 28908 Elan 40 Gerard Sheridan 66 14:47:58 02:37:58 02:46:41 00:00:47
4 4 X-119 42637 X-119 Steen Moller 60 14:50:21 02:40:21 02:50:52 00:04:58
5 5 QUIVER 28669 NM36 Mod Jeff McCord 48 14:47:26 02:37:26 02:51:07 00:05:13
6 6 PHANTOM MIST 38407 Beneteau 40.7 Gary Massari 51 14:48:15 02:38:15 02:51:09 00:05:15
7 7 WHITE DOVE 50758 Beneteau 40.7 Mike Garl 51 14:48:29 02:38:29 02:51:24 00:05:30
8 8 WHITE FANG 28187 Beneteau 40.7 Mark Howe 51 14:49:36 02:39:36 02:52:37 00:06:43
9 9 SWEET JANE 38904 J90 51 14:53:03 02:43:03 02:56:21 00:10:27
10 10 INSPIRED ENVIRONMENTS 28423 Beneteau 40.7 Timothy Ballard 51 14:56:30 02:46:30 03:00:04 00:14:10
11 11 SWEETSPOT 46921 C&C 121 Jim Forni 51 14:57:54 02:47:54 03:01:35 00:15:41
DNF: MR MAGOO (28289);
IOR Warhorses (PHRF ToT) Start C at 12:10
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 TRUE NORTH 18127 Baltic 42DP Jeff Dunnavant 72 14:51:51 02:41:51 02:49:08 00:00:00
2 2 ALETA 67205 Peterson 46 Keith Brown 36 14:45:09 02:35:09 02:52:06 00:02:58
3 3 SAMIKO 26IOR IOR Dexter Bailey 69 15:15:56 03:05:56 03:15:15 00:26:07
DNF: INFRARED (77220);
DNS: INFINITY (41212);
Express 37 (PHRF ToT) Start D at 12:15
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 EXPEDITIOUS 18478 Express 37 Bartz Schneider 72 14:21:37 01:46:37 01:51:25 00:00:00
2 2 SPINDRIFT V 18305 Express 37 Larry Wright 72 14:21:55 01:46:55 01:51:44 00:00:19
3 3 GOLDEN MOON 18488 Express 37 Kame Richards 72 14:24:35 01:49:35 01:54:31 00:03:06
4 4 BULLET 40311 Express 37 Mike Maloney 72 14:34:21 01:59:21 02:04:43 00:13:18
5 5 ELAN 87700 Express 37 Bill Riess 72 14:39:10 02:04:10 02:09:45 00:18:20
DNF: ESCAPADE (18051);
PHRF 3 (PHRF ToT) Start D at 12:15
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 SERENDIPITY2 28475 Beneteau First 36.7 Thomas Bruce 75 14:38:48 02:03:48 02:08:45 00:00:00
2 2 KNOTS2 168 J109 John/Bob Notman/Doscher 72 14:42:28 02:07:28 02:13:12 00:04:27
3 3 MISTRAL 28394 Beneteau 36.7 Ed Durbin 75 14:44:58 02:09:58 02:15:10 00:06:25
4 4 CIRQUE 28468 Beneteau First 42s7 Louis Kruk 72 14:54:50 02:19:50 02:26:08 00:17:23
5 5 RABIAN 50193 J35 Vern Zvoleff 72 14:59:04 02:24:04 02:30:33 00:21:48
6 6 AY CALIENTE! 38747 Beneteau 36.7 Aaron Kennedy 75 15:12:18 02:37:18 02:43:36 00:34:51
7 7 BUFFLEHEAD 28719 Beneteau 36.7 Stuart Scott 75 15:15:38 02:40:38 02:47:04 00:38:19
J105 (PHRF ToT) Start E at 12:20
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 ORION 28905/44 J-105 Gary Kneeland 78 14:26:12 01:46:12 01:49:55 00:00:00
2 2 AQUAVIT 103 J-105 Russell Wilson 78 14:27:00 01:47:00 01:50:45 00:00:50
3 3 YIKES! 450 J-105 Sue Melanson 78 14:29:07 01:49:07 01:52:56 00:03:01
4 4 NATURAL BLONDE 173 J-105 Coope /Deisinger 78 14:29:42 01:49:42 01:53:33 00:03:38
5 5 LULU 400 J-105 Don Wieneke 78 14:30:04 01:50:04 01:53:55 00:04:00
6 6 TIBURON 265 J-105 Stephen Stroub 78 14:32:49 01:52:49 01:56:46 00:06:51
7 7 JOYRIDE 31 J-105 Bill Hoehler 78 14:37:50 01:57:50 02:01:58 00:12:03
8 8 DONKEY JACK 26JACK J105 Scott Sellars 78 14:43:00 02:03:00 02:07:19 00:17:24
9 9 MISS DEMEANOR 511 J-105 Aidan Collins 78 14:45:31 02:05:31 02:09:55 00:20:00
10 10 HAZARDOUS WASTE 388 J-105 Chuck Cihak/Sack 78 14:46:26 02:06:26 02:10:52 00:20:57
11 11 RUM TUM TUGGER 495 J-105 Bob Campbell 78 15:01:55 02:21:55 02:26:53 00:36:58
Non Spin 1 (PHRF ToT) Start F at 12:25
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 Q 28901 SCHUMACHER Glenn Isaacson 54 14:39:05 01:34:05 01:41:15 00:00:00
2 2 BASIC INSTINCT 8123 Elliot 1050 Jan Borjeson 66 14:59:09 01:54:09 02:00:27 00:19:12
3 3 PERSEVERANCE 7080 Beneteau First 47.7 Daniel Chador 33 14:55:37 01:50:37 02:03:20 00:22:05
4 4 NEST EGG 11 Hanse 370 Julle LeVicki 105 15:12:17 02:07:17 02:06:19 00:25:04
5 5 SEA GHOST 68222 Beneteau 42 Ron Roberts 87 15:09:05 02:04:05 02:06:37 00:25:22
6 6 VERONESE 28458 First 47.7 Chris Dawson 39 15:03:52 01:58:52 02:11:11 00:29:56
7 7 BEOWULF 87218 Swan 51 Hakan Bille 39 15:07:30 02:02:30 02:15:11 00:33:56
8 8 SALIENT 30 CAL 39/2 Mark Perrie 120 15:59:26 02:54:26 02:49:14 01:07:59
9 9 SEAYA 252 Catalina 380 Mark Thompson 126 16:12:55 03:07:55 03:00:41 01:19:26
OCS: FOX SEA (8946);
DNS: GENTLE STORM II (38875);
PHRF 4 (PHRF ToT) Start G at 12:30
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 YUCCA 8526 8 Meter Hank Easom 90 14:47:36 01:37:36 01:39:08 00:00:00
2 2 RAZZBERRIES 97479 Olson 34 Bruce Nesbitt 99 14:56:57 01:46:57 01:47:07 00:07:59
3 3 MICKEY FINN 1 Thompson T 650 Ben Landon 108 15:04:40 01:54:40 01:53:16 00:14:08
4 4 BALEINEAU 42147 Olson 34 Charlie Brochard 105 15:05:23 01:55:23 01:54:30 00:15:22
5 5 PETARD 59284 Farr 36 K.Buck A. Newell 93 15:05:24 01:55:24 01:56:39 00:17:31
6 6 KILLER RABBIT 8431 Olson 30 William Coverdale 96 15:08:56 01:58:56 01:59:40 00:20:32
7 7 RED SKY 28340 Olson 34 Brian Boschma 105 15:11:56 02:01:56 02:01:00 00:21:52
DNC: NINA (27); NOTHING VENTURED (248);
PHRF 5 (PHRF ToT) Start H at 12:35
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 SILKYE 38003 Wylie-cat 30 Steve Seal/John Skinner 132 14:59:11 01:44:11 01:39:18 00:00:00
2 2 GREY GHOST 38405 Hanse 342 Doug Grant 138 15:09:49 01:54:49 01:48:29 00:09:11
3 3 CARLENE 28890 Wylie-cat 30 Fred Soltero 132 15:14:00 01:59:00 01:53:25 00:14:07
4 4 GREEN BUFFALO 8538 Cal 40 Jim Quanci 114 15:14:50 01:59:50 01:57:18 00:18:00
5 5 GANESHA 28862 Sabre 36 Tom Bauch 123 15:18:44 02:03:44 01:59:30 00:20:12
6 6 STRATOCASTER 16 J-32 Jesse Hollander 135 15:27:44 02:12:44 02:05:57 00:26:39
7 7 SIERRA II 28362 Sabre 362 Paul Eisenhardt 111 15:27:50 02:12:50 02:10:37 00:31:19
8 8 EXCALIBUR 18668 Santana 35 Jon Rolien 117 15:33:00 02:18:00 02:14:29 00:35:11
9 9 MESMERIZE 18133 C+C 35 MKIII Wayne Koide 120 162251 03:07:51 03:02:15 01:22:57
DNF: AMANTE (6791);
DNC: DRY LAND (354); HARP (18003); BREAKOUT (18679); FAST FRIENDS (18696); BLUE PEARL (38083);
SFBAY 30 (PHRF ToT) Start J at 12:40
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 SHAMELESS 18480 Schumacher 30 George Ellison 126 14:40:53 01:20:53 01:17:46 00:00:00
2 2 JANE DOE 28555 Olson 911S Bob Izmirian 132 14:43:27 01:23:27 01:19:32 00:01:46
3 3 TAKEOFF 33685 Laser 28 Joan Byrne 129 14:44:55 01:24:55 01:21:17 00:03:31
4 4 GAMMON 8084 Tartan 10 Jeff Hutter 126 14:46:09 01:26:09 01:22:50 00:05:04
5 5 FIRE DRILL 18608 Tartan 10 Serge Bisson 126 14:49:33 01:29:33 01:26:06 00:08:20
DNF: QE3 (8049);
DNC: ELUSIVE (42155);
Express 27 (PHRF ToT) Start J at 12:40
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 DESPARADO 77539 Express 27 Mike Bruzzone 129 14:37:32 01:17:32 01:14:13 00:00:00
2 2 SHENANIGANS 67 Express 27 Bill Moore/Nick Gibbons 129 14:41:34 01:21:34 01:18:05 00:03:52
3 3 ABIGAIL MORGAN 18294 Express 27 Ron Kell 129 14:44:54 01:24:54 01:21:16 00:07:03
4 4 OPA! 18070 Express 27 Thomas Hintz 129 14:51:59 01:31:59 01:28:03 00:13:50
5 5 MOONLIGHT 28059 Express 27 Jim Gibbs 129 15:04:51 01:44:51 01:40:22 00:26:09
Non Spin 2 (PHRF ToT) Start K at 12:45
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 KIRA 28999 Cal 33 Jim Erskine 135 15:06:06 01:41:06 01:35:56 00:00:00
2 2 KA-NINA 357 Catalina 34 Gary Stypulkoski 147 15:17:39 01:52:39 01:45:03 00:09:07
3 3 WINDHOVER 47126 Pearson 10M John Dodge 147 15:22:07 01:57:07 01:49:13 00:13:17
4 4 SURPRISE 1691 Catalina 34 Peter Birnbaum 147 15:28:26 02:03:26 01:55:07 00:19:11
5 5 HOISTA FEW 28836 Dufour 36 Daniel Thielman 135 15:28:27 02:03:27 01:57:09 00:21:13
6 6 ARIA 5449 Grand Soleil 37 Dan Carrico 138 16:05:03 02:40:03 02:31:13 00:55:17
7 7 ZINGARA 484 Islander 36 Steve & Jocelyn Swanson 147 16:10:07 02:45:07 02:33:59 00:58:03
8 8 BELLE AMIE 51111 Hunter 356 Dale Weibel 150 16:27:05 03:02:05 02:49:05 01:13:09
DNF: BREZZA BELLA (46816);
DNC: SWEET PEA (0); APHRODITE (811); JITTERBUG (28342); SIRIUS (38730);
PHRF 6 (PHRF ToT) Start M at 12:50
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 CHORUS 8199 Kettenburg 38 Peter English 159 14:51:14 01:21:14 01:14:28 00:00:00
2 2 JR 76 Moore 24 Rich Korman 150 14:52:05 01:22:05 01:16:13 00:01:45
3 3 306LP 100 IOD Shawn Davies Jen Dailey 156 14:53:46 01:23:46 01:17:07 00:02:39
4 4 E-9 89 Moore 24 Lesa Gutenkunst 150 14:56:05 01:26:05 01:19:56 00:05:28
5 5 ROXANNE 8000 Tartan 30 Charles James 180 15:01:01 01:31:01 01:21:03 00:06:35
6 6 FRENZY 66 Moore 24 Lon Woodrum 150 14:58:50 01:28:50 01:22:29 00:08:01
7 7 US101 101 Moore 24 Rudy Salazar 150 14:59:43 01:29:43 01:23:19 00:08:51
8 8 WUVULU 61 Islander 30B John New 180 15:04:44 01:34:44 01:24:21 00:09:53
9 9 FAST FREIGHT 18456 Newport 30 Bob Harford 174 15:06:58 01:36:58 01:27:03 00:12:35
10 10 MER TRANQUILLE 28364 Jenneau 34.2 Larry Moraes 162 15:12:49 01:42:49 01:33:52 00:19:24
11 11 KELIKA 28815 Hunter 33.5 Mike Weaver 150 15:12:31 01:42:31 01:35:12 00:20:44
12 12 THANKS MOM 18179 cAL 9.2 R* Mike Wommack 159 15:13:54 01:43:54 01:35:15 00:20:47
13 13 GANNET 114 Knarr Bob Thalman 186 15:28:10 01:58:10 01:44:22 00:29:54
DNF: BENINO (102) [RAF]; GERONIMO (198) [RAF];
Alerion Express 28 (PHRF ToT) Start N at 12:55
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 EAGLE 133 Alerion Express 28 Chuck Eaton 159 14:29:38 00:54:38 00:50:05 00:00:00
2 2 MIL BESOS 279 Alerion Express 28 Georgia and Chris Vaughn 159 14:33:53 00:58:53 00:53:59 00:03:54
3 3 DREAM 222 Alerion Express 28 Kirk Smith 159 14:34:09 00:59:09 00:54:14 00:04:09
4 4 ARABELLA 200 Alerion Express 28 Harry Allen 159 14:41:03 01:06:03 01:00:33 00:10:28
DNC: LIZBETH (359);
Non Spin 3 (PHRF ToT) Start N at 12:55
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 YOUNGSTER 82 IOD Ron Young 156 14:25:50 00:50:50 00:46:48 00:00:00
2 2 REDHAWK 59024 Hawkfarm Sullivan Gunn 162 14:29:03 00:54:03 00:49:21 00:02:33
3 3 SIENTO EL VIENTO 38311 C+C 29 Ian Matthew 177 14:49:03 01:14:03 01:06:12 00:19:24
4 4 ZORA 197 Catalina 310 Bill Brady 177 14:54:14 01:19:14 01:10:50 00:24:02
5 5 MAXINE 43 Yankee 30 Stephen Spoja 177 14:56:29 01:21:29 01:12:51 00:26:03
6 6 WIND CHIME 29.5 Hunter 29.5 Justin Foox 192 15:07:07 01:32:07 01:20:42 00:33:54
7 7 ROEBOAT 1993 Catalina 30 Rod Decker 180 15:28:35 01:53:35 01:41:08 00:54:20
PHRF 7 (PHRF ToT) Start O at 13:00
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 SEEBAR 117 Pearson Electra W. Dennis Brewer 270 14:41:28 01:01:28 00:48:43 00:00:00
2 2 TCHOUPITOULAS 5044 Santana 22 Giovacchini Buckingham 234 14:41:05 01:01:05 00:50:39 00:01:56
3 3 SMOOTH 588 Santana 22 Jean Vaury 234 15:03:54 01:23:54 01:09:34 00:20:51
DNF: ELAINE (38000) [RAF];
Non Spin 4 (PHRF ToT) Start O at 13:00
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 TENSION II 1171 Cal 20 John Nooteboom 264 14:47:18 01:07:18 00:53:44 00:00:00
2 2 RACCOON 8008 Cal 20 D. Crowe J. Snow 264 14:56:11 01:16:11 01:00:50 00:07:06
3 3 CHICA 1234 Cal 20 Ted Goldbeck 264 14:56:15 01:16:15 01:00:53 00:07:09
4 4 SWEET REWARD 562 Santana 22 Craig McDow 237 14:53:57 01:13:57 01:01:05 00:07:21
5 5 INSHALLAH 5100 Santana 22 Shirley Bates 237 14:55:47 01:15:47 01:02:35 00:08:51
6 6 CHEEKY MONKEY 302 Cal 20 Scott Cyphers 264 15:04:34 01:24:34 01:07:32 00:13:48
_______ _____ARR - the Advanced Race Reporter_____ ________