Corinthian Yacht Club 2006 Friday Night Races - Spring Race 5; 05/12/2006 Corinthian Yacht Club
2006 Friday Night Races - Spring
Race 5; 05/12/2006
J 105 (One Design) Start A at 18:30
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 Tiburon 265 J 105 Steve Stroub 78 19:15:38 00:45:38 00:45:38 00:00:00
2 2 Blackhawk 40 J-105 Scooter Simmons 84 19:16:10 00:46:10 00:46:10 00:00:32
3 3 Bandwidth 405 J105 Leslie Richter 78 19:19:31 00:49:31 00:49:31 00:03:53
4 4 Strangelve 374 J105 Justin Oberhauer 78 19:20:01 00:50:01 00:50:01 00:04:23
5 5 Alchemy 46847 J105 Walter Sanford 78 19:20:52 00:50:52 00:50:52 00:05:14
6 6 Breeze 46308 J-105 Franci Fridell 78 19:22:53 00:52:53 00:52:53 00:07:15
DNC: Donkey Jack (26); Nirvana (342);
NonSpinnaker 1 (PHRF ToT) Start B at 18:35
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 Q 28901 Schumacher 40 Glenn Isaacson 60 19:20:39 00:45:39 00:48:39 00:00:00
2 2 QE 3 8049 Tartan 10 Tom Perot 126 19:27:56 00:52:56 00:50:54 00:02:15
3 3 Blue Ribbon 658 Etchells 120 19:27:43 00:52:43 00:51:09 00:02:30
4 4 Jarlen 28528 J 35 Robert Bloom 72 19:24:33 00:49:33 00:51:47 00:03:08
5 5 Perseverance 7080 First 47.7 Daniel Chador 36 19:28:01 00:53:01 00:58:48 00:10:09
6 6 Ganesha 28862 Sabre 36 Tom Bauch 108 19:35:07 01:00:07 00:59:23 00:10:44
7 7 Salient 30 Cal 39/2 Mark Pearce 120 19:36:52 01:01:52 01:00:01 00:11:22
8 8 Beowulf 87218 Swan 51 Hakan Bille 39 19:29:50 00:54:50 01:00:31 00:11:52
9 9 Aniara 8553 Swan 38 Larry Mathews/Eric Schou 120 19:41:01 01:06:01 01:04:03 00:15:24
DNC: Sweetspot (46921); Gentle Storm II (38875); Arowana (8); Veronese (28458); Fast Friends (18696); Freedom (18230);
Spinnaker 1 (PHRF ToT) Start C at 18:40
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 Yucca 8526 8 Meter Hank Easom 90 19:33:18 00:53:18 00:54:08 00:00:00
2 2 Yeofy 35025 ID 35 Eliel Redstone 36 19:32:17 00:52:17 00:58:00 00:03:52
DNC: Inspired Environments (28423); Zsa Zsa (35017); Full Throttle (449); Sapphire (38008);
NonSpinnaker 2R (PHRF ToT) Start D at 18:45
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 Youngster 82Y IOD Ron Young 156 19:23:50 00:38:50 00:35:45 00:00:00
2 2 Smogen III 18180 Sarna 36 Julle Le Vicki 144 19:31:00 00:46:00 00:43:05 00:07:20
3 3 Irresponsible 18029 Merit 25 John Coyes 168 19:34:58 00:49:58 00:45:14 00:09:29
DNC: Cuvee II (Non); Lone (77184);
Cruising Class (PHRF ToT) Start D at 18:45
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 Aria 5449 Grand Soleil 38 Dan Carrico 141 19:31:15 00:46:15 00:43:30 00:00:00
2 2 La Calou 66 Ericson Bruce Powell 129 19:30:35 00:45:35 00:43:38 00:00:08
3 3 Windhover 47126 Pearson 10M John Dodge 144 19:31:58 00:46:58 00:43:59 00:00:29
4 4 Kira 28999 Cal 33 Jim Erskine 135 19:32:36 00:47:36 00:45:10 00:01:40
5 5 Surprise 1691 Catalina 34 Peter Birnbaum 156 19:34:23 00:49:23 00:45:28 00:01:58
6 6 Brezza Bella 46816 Beneteau Oceanis 390 Rob Massey 144 19:34:50 00:49:50 00:46:40 00:03:10
7 7 Belle Amie 51111 Hunter Dale Weibel 153 19:37:41 00:52:41 00:48:43 00:05:13
8 8 Seaghost 63222 Beneteau 42 Ron Roberts 90 19:34:37 00:49:37 00:50:24 00:06:54
DNF: Shearwater (22446);
DNC: Sans Souci (28591); Boog-a-loo (6669); Absolute (6700); Summer Sailstice (142);
Spinnaker 2 (PHRF ToT) Start E at 18:50
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 Henry Hannah 7903/59 Cal 40 David Holscher 114 19:26:25 00:36:25 00:35:39 00:00:00
2 2 Mickey Finn 1 Thompson 650 Ben landon 108 19:29:51 00:39:51 00:39:22 00:03:43
3 3 JRMoore 76 Moore 24 Rich Korman 150 19:32:26 00:42:26 00:39:24 00:03:45
4 4 306 LP 100 IOD Jim Davies 156 19:32:53 00:42:53 00:39:29 00:03:50
5 5 Abigail Morgan 18394 Express 27 Ron Kell 129 19:31:44 00:41:44 00:39:57 00:04:18
6 6 Another White Boat 8180 J -24 Richard Feeny 168 19:36:44 00:46:44 00:42:18 00:06:39
7 7 Flashman 116M Moore 24 Daniel Perrin 150 19:35:48 00:45:48 00:42:32 00:06:53
8 8 Aggressor 87075 Capri 30 Lance Dildine & John Stevens 114 19:36:05 00:46:05 00:45:07 00:09:28
9 na Shenanigans 67 Express 27 Moore Bill 129 19:48:05 00:58:05 00:55:36 00:19:57
DNC: JREtchells (897); Etchels (No Name) (960); Beer Run (97546); Blue Pearl (38083); Red Stripe (8195); Moorigami (77); Ice Nine (67386);
NonSpinnaker 3 (PHRF ToT) Start F at 18:55
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 Chica 1234 Cal 20 Ted Goldbeck 264 19:42:06 00:47:06 00:37:37 00:00:00
2 2 Tension II 1171 Cal 20 John Nooteboom 264 19:44:19 00:49:19 00:39:23 00:01:46
3 3 Fantasea Islander 82F Islander 28 Kevin Reilly 213 19:46:44 00:51:44 00:44:04 00:06:27
4 4 Geronimo 198 Lance 30 MK5 Michael Campbell 198 19:48:12 00:53:12 00:46:14 00:08:37
5 5 Mischief 38005 Hunter 29.4 Karl Belgum 195 19:54:55 00:59:55 00:52:17 00:14:40
DNC: Raccoon (8008); Scotia (5766); Seebar (117); Larkin (144); ITSAZOO (77419);
Spinnaker 3 (PHRF ToT) Start F at 18:55
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 Big Wow! 1093 Rhodes 19 Tom Royall 258 19:40:14 00:45:14 00:36:23 00:00:00
2 2 Vague Unrest 1328 Rhodes 19 Phil Simon 258 19:43:12 00:48:12 00:38:46 00:02:23
DNC: Malolo (245); Blitzen (21918); Patience (37987); Never the Less (769); Ridiculous (3021); Blowfish (18250);
_______ _____ARR - the Advanced Race Reporter_____ ________