Corinthian Yacht Club
2005 Fridays - Spring
Race 5; 5/6/2005
Non-Spinnaker 1 (PHRF ToT) Start A at 18:30
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 Basic Instinct 8123 Elliot 10.50 Jan Borjeson 90 19:11:15 00:41:15 00:41:54 00:00:00
2 2 Yeofy 41382 Express 34 Eliel Redstone 99 19:12:19 00:42:19 00:42:23 00:00:29
3 3 Q 28901 Schumacher 40 Glenn Isaacson 60 19:09:47 00:39:47 00:42:24 00:00:30
4 4 Abba Zaba 8112 Tartan 10 Charles Pick 126 19:14:07 00:44:07 00:42:25 00:00:31
5 5 QE 3 8049 Tartan 10 Tom Perot 126 19:14:45 00:44:45 00:43:02 00:01:08
6 6 Perseverance 7080 First 47.7 Daniel Chador 33 19:08:37 00:38:37 00:43:03 00:01:09
7 7 Veronese 28458 First 47.7 Chris Dawson 42 19:09:47 00:39:47 00:43:41 00:01:47
8 8 Salient 30 Cal 39/2 Mark Pearce 123 19:15:49 00:45:49 00:44:15 00:02:21
9 9 Gentle Storm II 38875 Catalina 42 Rick Niles 105 19:15:16 00:45:16 00:44:55 00:03:01
10 10 Jarlen 28528 J 35 Robert Bloom 72 19:13:25 00:43:25 00:45:22 00:03:28
DNC: Arowana (8); Baleineau (42147); Beowulf (87218); Ganesha (28862); Seaghost (63222); Aniara (8553); Fast Friends (18696); Freedom (18230); Sweetspot (46921); Wenlemir (53295); Windwalker (57307);
PHRF 1 (PHRF ToT) Start B at 18:35
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 Lightning 51152 SC52 SD Thomas Akin -6 19:07:07 00:32:07 00:38:22 00:00:00
2 2 Psycho Puppy 131 Melges 24 David Holscher 90 19:19:10 00:44:10 00:44:51 00:06:29
3 3 Yucca 8526 8 Meter Hank Easom 90 19:19:56 00:44:56 00:45:38 00:07:16
4 4 no name 50436
John Kerslake 42 19:17:30 00:42:30 00:46:40 00:08:18
5 5 JR 76 Moore 24 Rich Korman 150 19:26:47 00:51:47 00:48:05 00:09:43
6 6 Flashman 116 Moore 24 Daniel Perrin 150 19:27:04 00:52:04 00:48:21 00:09:59
7 7 Inspired Environments 28423 Beneteau First 40.7 Timothy Ballard 51 19:20:37 00:45:37 00:49:20 00:10:58
8 8 Abigail Morgan 18394 Express 27 Ron Kell 129 19:27:24 00:52:24 00:50:10 00:11:48
9 9 Sapphire 38008
David Rasmussen 45 19:22:51 00:47:51 00:52:16 00:13:54
10 10 Alize 32 J 33 Mark Leonard 84 19:26:37 00:51:37 00:52:55 00:14:33
11 11 Dry Land 354 Etchells Dave Johnson 120 19:40:52 01:05:52 01:03:54 00:25:32
12 12 Queen Ann 1338 Catalina Peter Heilbrun 147 19:47:47 01:12:47 01:07:53 00:29:31
13 13 Aggressor 87075 Capri 30 Lance Dildine & John Stevens 114 19:47:03 01:12:03 01:10:32 00:32:10
DNC: Double Trouble (38009); Bird Dog (530); Phoenix (432); Full Throttle (449); Jazzy (35043); Simba (87275); Astra (40079); Zsa Zsa (35017); White Fang (28187); Faster Horses (4); Meltemi Too (8232); Blue Pearl (38083); Blue Ribbon (658); El Ocaso (28920); Navigator (87617); Scarlett (667); Tigger (42757);
J105 (PHRF ToT) Start B at 18:35
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 Aquavit 103 J-105 Tim Russell & Roy Steiner 78 19:18:25 00:43:25 00:44:56 00:00:00
2 2 Sabertooth 222J J105 Michael Eagan 78 19:20:16 00:45:16 00:46:51 00:01:55
3 3 Donkey Jack 26 J105 Rolf Kaiser 78 19:24:47 00:49:47 00:51:32 00:06:36
4 4 Lulu 400 J105 Don Wieneke 78 19:26:31 00:51:31 00:53:19 00:08:23
5 5 Brick House 634 J105 Kristen Lane 78 19:26:44 00:51:44 00:53:33 00:08:37
DNC: Breeze (46308); Tiburon (265); Alchemy (46847); Bandwidth (405); Hazardous Waste (388); Out of Options (298);
Non-Spinnaker 2 (PHRF ToT) Start C at 18:40
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 Andiamo 18723 Santa Cruz 27 Mike Warren 135 19:22:35 00:42:35 00:40:24 00:00:00
2 2 Youngster 82Y IOD Ron Young 156 19:25:35 00:45:35 00:41:58 00:01:34
3 3 Lone 77184 Ranger 33 Tod Moody 156 19:30:18 00:50:18 00:46:19 00:05:55
4 4 Summer Sailstice 142 Ranger 33 John Arndt 153 19:30:28 00:50:28 00:46:40 00:06:16
5 5 Smogen III 18180 Sarna 36 Julle Le Vicki 144 19:31:24 00:51:24 00:48:08 00:07:44
6 6 Shearwater 22446 C&C 36 Jennifer Lacy 144 19:35:04 00:55:04 00:51:35 00:11:11
7 7 Moonlight Lady 63109 Sabre 34 Jerry Florence 144 19:39:34 00:59:34 00:55:47 00:15:23
8 8 Windhover 47126 Pearson 10M John Dodge 150 19:43:43 01:03:43 00:59:10 00:18:46
9 9 Brezza Bella 46816 Beneteau Oceanis 390 Rob Massey 144 19:45:11 01:05:11 01:01:03 00:20:39
DNF: Aria (5449);
DNC: La Paloma (164); Hoist a Few (28836); 102 (102); Absolute (6700); Irresponsible (18029); Kira (28999); Surprise (1691); Warwhoop (63336);
Non-Spinnaker 3 (PHRF ToT) Start D at 18:45
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 Boog-a-loo 6669 Cal 29 Julia Yost 180 19:38:05 00:53:05 00:47:16 00:00:00
2 2 Fantasea Islander 82F Islander 28 Kevin Reilly 213 19:46:08 01:01:08 00:52:05 00:04:49
3 3 Patience 37987 Ranger 23T John Baier 210 19:45:56 01:00:56 00:52:07 00:04:51
4 4 Scotia 5766 Catalina 30 Scott Lord 183 19:54:08 01:09:08 01:01:18 00:14:02
DNF: Gotcha (222C); Tenacious (5553); Tahiti (22); Tension II (1171) [RAF]; Chica (1234) [RAF];
DNC: Mischief (38005); Raccoon (8008); Fledgling (6); Quicksilver (28045); Interlude (3829); ITSAZOO (77419); Roeboat (1993); Wet Hen (444);
PHRF 2 & Knarr (PHRF ToT) Start D at 18:45
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 Big Wow! 1093 Rhodes 19 Tom Royal 258 19:37:22 00:52:22 00:42:08 00:00:00
2 2 Vague Unrest 1328 Rhodes 19 Phil Simon 258 19:37:54 00:52:54 00:42:33 00:00:25
DNC: Larkin (144); Red Stripe (8195); 306 LP (100); Amie (18847); Amie (); Another White Boat (8180); Figa (1878);
_______ _____ARR - the Advanced Race Reporter_____ ________