Corinthian Yacht Club
2005 MidWinters
Race 2; 01/16/2005
PHRF-1 (Spin PHRF 61) (PHRF ToT) Start A at 12:00
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 Great Sensation 35045 1D 35 Rodney Hagebols 36 15:23:16 03:23:16 03:45:28 00:00:00
2 2 Morpheus 51850 Schumacher 50 Jim Gregory -9 15:12:22 03:12:22 03:51:07 00:05:39
3 3 Double Trouble 38009 Sydney 38 Andy Costello 24 15:25:35 03:25:35 03:52:48 00:07:20
4 4 Astra 40079 Farr 40 Mary Coleman 3 15:18:39 03:18:39 03:53:30 00:08:02
5 5 Sensation 35028 1D 35 Roberto Giramonti 36 15:31:02 03:31:02 03:54:05 00:08:37
6 6 Winnetou 28852 SC 52 Martin Brauns -21 15:14:01 03:14:01 03:58:24 00:12:56
7 7 Flash 50505 Transpac 52 Mark Jones -78 14:56:23 02:56:23 04:02:54 00:17:26
8 8 Emily Carr 49211 SC 50 Ray Minehan -6 15:24:36 03:24:36 04:04:28 00:19:00
9 9 Sand Dollar 24 Mumm 30 Erich Bauer 54 15:53:29 03:53:29 04:11:16 00:25:48
10 10 Inspired Environments 28423 Beneteau 40.7 Timothy Ballard 51 15:53:52 03:53:52 04:12:56 00:27:28
11 11 White Fang 28187 Beneteau 40.7 Mark Howe 51 15:59:55 03:59:55 04:19:29 00:34:01
12 12 X-Dream 42637 X-119 Steen Moller 60 16:08:21 04:08:21 04:24:38 00:39:10
DNC: Absolute 02 (40); Jazzy (35043); Macondo (52304); Sweet Sensation (35035); Sweet Sensation (35035); White Dove (50758); Zsa-Zsa (35017);
J-120 (PHRF ToT) Start A at 12:00
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 Valkyrie 46145 J-120 Mark Varnes 48 15:29:28 03:29:28 03:47:41 00:00:00
2 2 OuiB5 147 J-120 John Sylvia 48 15:36:25 03:36:25 03:55:14 00:07:33
3 3 Mr. Magoo 28289 J-120 Steve Madiera 48 15:36:51 03:36:51 03:55:42 00:08:01
4 4 Twist 28442 J-120 Timo Bruck 48 15:38:09 03:38:09 03:57:07 00:09:26
DNC: Desdemona (28486);
Express 37 (PHRF ToT) Start B at 12:05
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 Golden Moon 18488 Express 37 Kame Richards 72 15:53:01 03:48:01 03:58:17 00:00:00
2 2 Eclipse 18495 Express 37 Mark Dowdy 72 15:55:01 03:50:01 04:00:22 00:02:05
3 3 Spindrift V 18305 Express 37 Larry/Lynn Wright 72 15:56:23 03:51:23 04:01:48 00:03:31
4 4 Stewball 18278 Express 37 Caleb Everett 72 15:57:29 03:52:29 04:02:57 00:04:40
5 5 Expeditious 18478 Express 37 Bartz Schneider 72 16:00:33 03:55:33 04:06:09 00:07:52
6 6 Elan 87700 Express 37 Bill Riess 72 16:03:48 03:58:48 04:09:33 00:11:16
IOR Warhorse (PHRF ToT) Start B at 12:05
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 Aleta 67205 Peterson 46 Keith Brown 36 15:51:42 03:46:42 04:11:28 00:00:00
2 2 Samiko 26 Serendipity 43 (IOR) Dexter Bailey/Salyer 69 16:06:27 04:01:27 04:13:33 00:02:05
3 3 Great Fun 30711 Davidson 50 Stanley Glaros 36 16:00:26 03:55:26 04:21:09 00:09:41
4 4 Tiger Beetle 77985 NM45 Rob Macfarlane 42 16:03:58 03:58:58 04:22:23 00:10:55
5 5 Running with Scissors 30810 Serendipity 43 (IOR) Chris Schaefer 63 16:26:49 04:21:49 04:37:37 00:26:09
6 6 Infinity 41212 IOR Gary Gebhart 33 16:28:05 04:23:05 04:53:19 00:41:51
J-105 (PHRF ToT) Start C at 12:10
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 Aquavit 103 J-105 0 Russell/Steiner 78 14:11:44 02:01:44 02:06:00 00:00:00
2 2 Irrational Again 46456 J-105 Jaren Leet 78 14:15:08 02:05:08 02:09:31 00:03:31
3 3 Risk 196 J-105 Titchener/Whitney Woodley 78 14:16:20 02:06:20 02:10:46 00:04:46
4 4 J-Tripper 135 J-105 Mario Wijtman 78 14:16:47 02:06:47 02:11:13 00:05:13
5 5 Frisky 432 J-105 JT Hansen 78 14:17:09 02:07:09 02:11:36 00:05:36
6 6 Whisper 355 J-105 Kim Eden 78 14:17:36 02:07:36 02:12:04 00:06:04
7 7 Brick House 634 J-105 Kristen Lane 78 14:18:01 02:08:01 02:12:30 00:06:30
8 8 Orion 28905 J-105 Gary Kneeland 78 14:21:00 02:11:00 02:15:35 00:09:35
9 9 Joyride 31 J-105 Bill Hoehler 78 14:21:05 02:11:05 02:15:41 00:09:41
10 10 Walloping Swede 157 J-105 Kassberg Brandner Allen 78 14:21:50 02:11:50 02:16:27 00:10:27
11 11 Bandwidth 405 J-105 Richter Leslie 78 14:22:55 02:12:55 02:17:34 00:11:34
12 12 Lulu 400 J-105 Don Wieneke 78 14:26:45 02:16:45 02:21:32 00:15:32
13 13 Jupiter 468 J-105 Paul Farr 78 14:26:46 02:16:46 02:21:33 00:15:33
14 14 RumTumTugger 495 J-105 Bob Campbell 78 14:34:29 02:24:29 02:29:33 00:23:33
DNC: Arbitrage (116); Jabberwocky (149); Joust (180); Juxtapose (268); Larrikin (337);
PHRF-2 (Spin. PHRF 62-114) (PHRF ToT) Start D at 12:15
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 Petard 59284 Farr 36 Keith/Andy Buck/Newell 93 14:23:44 02:08:44 02:10:08 00:00:00
2 2 Faster Horses 4 J-100 Doug Holm 81 14:21:31 02:06:31 02:10:20 00:00:12
3 3 Yucca 8526 8 Meter Hank Easom 90 14:24:15 02:09:15 02:11:16 00:01:08
4 4 Mintaka 4 18441 Farr 38 Gerry Brown 84 14:23:35 02:08:35 02:11:50 00:01:42
5 5 Oni 28373 Beneteau 36.7 Peter Kreuger 72 14:21:17 02:06:17 02:11:58 00:01:50
6 6 Flexi Flyer 18282 Soverel 33 Mitchell Wells 96 14:27:13 02:12:13 02:13:02 00:02:54
7 7 Knots2 (Squared) 168 J109 Bob/John Doscher/Notman 72 14:25:54 02:10:54 02:16:48 00:06:40
8 8 Psycho Puppy 131 Melges 24 David Holscher 90 14:31:04 02:16:04 02:18:12 00:08:04
9 9 Navigator 87617 Soverel 33 R and B Melbostad 96 14:32:33 02:17:33 02:18:24 00:08:16
10 10 Breakout 18679 Santana 35 Lloyd Ritchey 114 14:38:00 02:23:00 02:19:59 00:09:51
11 11 Razzberries 97479 Olson 34 Bruce/Lina Nesbit 99 14:35:10 02:20:10 02:20:23 00:10:15
12 12 El Jefe 51984 Beneteau 36.7 Richard Green 72 14:30:47 02:15:47 02:21:54 00:11:46
13 13 Redsky 28340 Olson 34-SM Brian Boschma 105 14:39:45 02:24:45 02:23:39 00:13:31
14 14 Shockwave 30873 Santana 35 Michael Bruington 114 14:44:37 02:29:37 02:26:28 00:16:20
15 15 Moray 241 11:Metre Mark Hecht 69 14:40:44 02:25:44 02:33:02 00:22:54
16 16 Aggressor 87075 Capri 30 John/Lance Stevens/Dildine 114 15:03:13 02:48:13 02:44:40 00:34:32
DNC: Fast Friends (18696); Javelin (5); Mistral (28394); Naked Lady (67573); Serendipity 2 (28475);
NonSpinn-1 (PHRF 136) (PHRF ToT) Start E at 12:20
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 Basic Instinct 8123 Eliott 10.50 Jan Borjeson 90 14:36:01 02:16:01 02:18:09 00:00:00
2 2 Q 28901 Schumacher Glen Isaacson 60 14:30:11 02:10:11 02:18:43 00:00:34
3 3 Perseverence 7080
Daniel Chador 33 14:32:29 02:12:29 02:27:43 00:09:34
4 4 Salient 30 Cal 39 Mark Pearce 123 14:54:27 02:34:27 02:29:10 00:11:01
5 5 QE3 8049 Tartan 10 Tom Perot 126 14:56:47 02:36:47 02:30:45 00:12:36
6 6 Cabaret 28597 Beneteau 411 Paul Von Weidenfield/Ansell 108 14:57:42 02:37:42 02:35:47 00:17:38
7 7 Wenlemir 53295 Swan 47 Wen Lin 78 14:53:01 02:33:01 02:38:23 00:20:14
8 8 Ganesha 28862 Saber 36 Tom Bauch 111 15:05:10 02:45:10 02:42:25 00:24:16
9 9 Sea Ghost 68222 Beneteau 42 Ron Roberts 90 15:05:03 02:45:03 02:47:38 00:29:29
10 10 Brezza Bella 46816 Beneteau Oceanis 390 Rob Massey 135 15:19:49 02:59:49 02:50:38 00:32:29
DNC: Dry Land (354); Veronese (28458); Yeofy (41382);
PHRF-3 ((Spinn 115-141 (PHRF ToT) Start F at 12:25
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 Silkye 38003 Wyliecat 30 John Skinner 132 14:49:55 02:24:55 02:18:07 00:00:00
2 2 Shenanigans Express 67 Express 27 Bill Moore 129 14:53:47 02:28:47 02:22:26 00:04:19
3 3 Carlene 28890 Wyliecat 30 Fred Soltero 132 14:54:41 02:29:41 02:22:40 00:04:33
4 4 Harp 18003 Catalina 38 Mike Mannix 117 14:52:07 02:27:07 02:23:22 00:05:15
5 5 Andiamo 18723 Santa Cruz 27 Mike Warren 135 14:56:42 02:31:42 02:23:57 00:05:50
6 6 Shenanigans C+C 28167 C+C 36 Dave Fiorito 129 14:57:15 02:32:15 02:25:45 00:07:38
7 7 Lynx 28349 Wyliecat 30 Steve Overton 135 14:59:18 02:34:18 02:26:25 00:08:18
8 8 California Gold 77302 Peterson 34 Michael Pope 120 14:56:02 02:31:02 02:26:31 00:08:24
9 9 D'uphoria 3 Dufour 36 Margaret Spencer 135 15:52:24 03:27:24 03:16:48 00:58:41
SF30 (PHRF ToT) Start F at 12:25
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 Jeanette 18608 Tartan 10 Henry King 126 14:51:25 02:26:25 02:20:47 00:00:00
2 2 Jane Doe 28555 Olson 911S Robert Izmirian 132 14:55:05 02:30:05 02:23:02 00:02:15
3 3 Enigma 18480 Schumacher 30 George Ellison 126 14:54:13 02:29:13 02:23:29 00:02:42
4 4 Gammon 8084 Tartan 10 Jeff Hunter 126 14:58:36 02:33:36 02:27:42 00:06:55
DNC: Abba Zabba (8112); Vent Vitesse (39963);
NonSpinn-2 (PHRF 137-147) (PHRF ToT) Start G at 12:30
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 Smogen III 18180 Custom Julle LeVicki 144 14:58:50 02:28:50 02:19:24 00:00:00
2 2 Silver Cloud 28579 Islander 36 Fred/Mike Hodgson/Melin 144 15:01:21 02:31:21 02:21:45 00:02:21
3 3 Shearwater 22446 C+C 36-1 Jennifer Lacy 144 15:09:07 02:39:07 02:29:02 00:09:38
4 4 Mustang 276 Islander 36 Joseph Krensavage 144 15:09:15 02:39:15 02:29:09 00:09:45
5 5 Kira 28999 Cal 33-2 Jim Erskine 144 15:10:22 02:40:22 02:30:12 00:10:48
6 6 Windhover 47126 Pearson 10 m John Dodge 147 15:11:05 02:41:05 02:30:13 00:10:49
7 7 Aria 5449 Grand Soleil Dan Carrico 144 15:13:16 02:43:16 02:32:55 00:13:31
8 8 Amante 6791 Islander 36 Frank Mayo 147 15:15:16 02:45:16 02:34:07 00:14:43
9 9 Athena 1244 Catalina 36 MkII Kelvin/Tony Phillips/Miller 141 15:18:26 02:48:26 02:38:26 00:19:02
PHRF-4 (Spin. PHRF 142-up) (PHRF ToT) Start H at 12:35
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 E-9 89 Moore 24 Lesa Kinney 150 14:46:15 02:11:15 02:01:53 00:00:00
2 2 JR 76 Moore 24 Rich Korman 150 14:53:34 02:18:34 02:08:40 00:06:47
3 3 306LP 100 IOD John Davies 156 14:55:27 02:20:27 02:09:19 00:07:26
4 4 Youngster 82 IOD Ron Young 156 14:56:00 02:21:00 02:09:49 00:07:56
5 5 Half Fast 8445 Merit 25 Bill Schwob 168 15:01:12 02:26:12 02:12:21 00:10:28
6 6 Hamburger Haus 28258 Olson 25 Jens Jensen 159 14:59:25 02:24:25 02:12:24 00:10:31
7 7 Frenzy 66 Moore 24 Lon Woodrum 150 14:58:08 02:23:08 02:12:55 00:11:02
8 8 Starkite 8427 Catalina 30 Laurie Miller 180 15:06:13 02:31:13 02:14:39 00:12:46
9 9 Cassiopeia 6763 Islander 36 Kit Weigman 144 14:59:42 02:24:42 02:15:32 00:13:39
10 10 Baleineau 74 Olson 25 Charlie Brochard 159 15:03:32 02:28:32 02:16:10 00:14:17
11 11 Mer Tranquille 28364 Jenneau 34.2 Larry Moraes 162 15:06:20 02:31:20 02:18:09 00:16:16
12 12 Kelika 28815 Hunter 33.5 Mike Weaver 150 15:05:29 02:30:29 02:19:44 00:17:51
13 13 Fast Freight 18456 Newport 30 Bob Harford 174 15:11:13 02:36:13 02:20:15 00:18:22
14 14 Minna 254 AE 28 Barney/Nancy Barnett/Palmer 159 15:13:09 02:38:09 02:24:59 00:23:06
DNF: (Geronimo) (198) [RAF];
DNC: Nantucket (648); Supercalifragilisticexpialidocious (101);
NonSpinn-3 (PHRF 148-200) (PHRF ToT) Start J at 12:40
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 Roeboat 1993 Catalina 30 Rod Decker 183 15:09:23 02:29:23 02:12:28 00:00:00
2 2 Ka~Nina 357 Catalina 34 Gary Stypulkoski 156 15:20:13 02:40:13 02:27:30 00:15:02
3 3 Gannet 114 Knarr Bob Thalman 189 15:30:19 02:50:19 02:29:48 00:17:20
4 4 Tahiti 22 Catalina 310 Alan Smith 171 15:39:31 02:59:31 02:41:50 00:29:22
5 5 Invictus 1234Hin Hinckley 40 yawl (prov) Andy Goldberg 159 15:43:12 03:03:12 02:47:57 00:35:29
DNC: Geronimo (198); Hokulani (28832); Zora (197);
NonSpinn 4 (201-up) (PHRF ToT) Start J at 12:40
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 Tension II 1171 Cal 20 John Nooteboom 267 15:25:34 02:45:34 02:11:43 00:00:00
2 2 Patience 37987 Ranger 23 John Baier 210 15:14:55 02:34:55 02:12:30 00:00:47
3 3 Raccoon 8008 Cal 20 David Crowe 267 15:44:54 03:04:54 02:27:06 00:15:23
4 4 Chica 1234Cal Cal 20 Ted Goldbeck 267 15:46:34 03:06:34 02:28:26 00:16:43
5 5 Sweet Reward 562 Santana 22 Craig McDow 240 15:45:03 03:05:03 02:32:15 00:20:32
DNC: Morgan (1092); Sirius (5067);
_______ _____ARR - the Advanced Race Reporter_____ ________