Corinthian Yacht Club
2005 MidWinters
Race 1; 01/15/2005
PHRF-1 (Spin PHRF 61) (PHRF ToT) Start A at 12:00
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 Morpheus 51850 Schumacher 50 Jim Gregory -9 13:25:33 01:25:33 01:42:47 00:00:00
2 2 Flash 50505 Transpac 52 Mark Jones -78 13:15:33 01:15:33 01:44:02 00:01:15
3 3 Astra 40079 Farr 40 Mary Coleman 3 13:29:13 01:29:13 01:44:52 00:02:05
4 4 Winnetou 28852 SC 52 Martin Brauns -21 13:25:36 01:25:36 01:45:11 00:02:24
5 5 Great Sensation 35045 1D 35 Rodney Hagebols 36 13:34:53 01:34:53 01:45:15 00:02:28
TIE 6.5 Double Trouble 38009 Sydney 38 Andy Costello 24 13:33:25 01:33:25 01:45:47 00:03:00
TIE 6.5 Sensation 35028 1D 35 Roberto Giramonti 36 13:35:22 01:35:22 01:45:47 00:03:00
8 8 Inspired Environments 28423 Beneteau 40.7 Timothy Ballard 51 13:40:17 01:40:17 01:48:28 00:05:41
9 9 Emily Carr 49211 SC 50 Ray Minehan -6 13:31:49 01:31:49 01:49:42 00:06:55
TIE 10.5 White Fang 28187 Beneteau 40.7 Mark Howe 51 13:41:52 01:41:52 01:50:10 00:07:23
TIE 10.5 Absolute 02 40 Sydney 38 Captains Langer/Stimson 27 13:37:48 01:37:48 01:50:10 00:07:23
12 12 Sand Dollar 24 Mumm 30 Erich Bauer 54 13:42:27 01:42:27 01:50:15 00:07:28
13 13 X-Dream 42637 X-119 Steen Moller 60 13:46:56 01:46:56 01:53:57 00:11:10
DNF: Sweet Sensation (35035);
J-120 (PHRF ToT) Start A at 12:00
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 Valkyrie 46145 J-120 Mark Varnes 48 13:36:03 01:36:03 01:44:24 00:00:00
2 2 Mr. Magoo 28289 J-120 Steve Madiera 48 13:36:28 01:36:28 01:44:51 00:00:27
3 3 OuiB5 147 J-120 John Sylvia 48 13:36:42 01:36:42 01:45:07 00:00:43
4 4 Twist 28442 J-120 Timo Bruck 48 13:38:33 01:38:33 01:47:07 00:02:43
DNC: Desdemona (28486);
Express 37 (PHRF ToT) Start B at 12:05
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 Eclipse 18495 Express 37 Mark Dowdy 72 13:45:26 01:40:26 01:44:57 00:00:00
2 2 Elan 87700 Express 37 Bill Riess 72 13:46:08 01:41:08 01:45:41 00:00:44
3 3 Golden Moon 18488 Express 37 Kame Richards 72 13:46:25 01:41:25 01:45:59 00:01:02
4 4 Spindrift V 18305 Express 37 Larry/Lynn Wright 72 13:49:57 01:44:57 01:49:40 00:04:43
5 5 Stewball 18278 Express 37 Caleb Everett 72 13:51:52 01:46:52 01:51:41 00:06:44
6 6 Expeditious 18478 Express 37 Bartz Schneider 72 13:52:10 01:47:10 01:51:59 00:07:02
IOR Warhorse (PHRF ToT) Start B at 12:05
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 Great Fun 30711 Davidson 50 Stanley Glaros 36 13:44:13 01:39:13 01:50:03 00:00:00
2 2 Aleta 67205 Peterson 46 Keith Brown 36 13:44:46 01:39:46 01:50:40 00:00:37
3 3 Tiger Beetle 77985 NM45 Rob Macfarlane 42 13:47:04 01:42:04 01:52:04 00:02:01
4 4 Samiko 26 Serendipity 43 (IOR) Dexter Bailey/Salyer 69 13:52:51 01:47:51 01:53:15 00:03:12
5 5 Running with Scissors 30810 Serendipity 43 (IOR) Chris Schaefer 63 13:56:10 01:51:10 01:57:53 00:07:50
6 6 Infinity 41212 IOR Gary Gebhart 33 13:53:21 01:48:21 02:00:48 00:10:45
J-105 (PHRF ToT) Start C at 12:10
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 Jabberwocky 149 J-105 Brent Vaughan 78 13:50:32 01:40:32 01:44:03 00:00:00
2 2 Aquavit 103 J-105 0 Russell/Steiner 78 13:50:36 01:40:36 01:44:07 00:00:04
3 3 Brick House 634 J-105 Kristen Lane 78 13:50:50 01:40:50 01:44:22 00:00:19
4 4 Joyride 31 J-105 Bill Hoehler 78 13:51:33 01:41:33 01:45:06 00:01:03
5 5 Orion 28905 J-105 Gary Kneeland 78 13:52:29 01:42:29 01:46:04 00:02:01
6 6 Whisper 355 J-105 Kim Eden 78 13:52:55 01:42:55 01:46:31 00:02:28
7 7 Walloping Swede 157 J-105 Kassberg Brandner Allen 78 13:54:21 01:44:21 01:48:00 00:03:57
8 8 Lulu 400 J-105 Don Wieneke 78 13:54:45 01:44:45 01:48:25 00:04:22
9 9 J-Tripper 135 J-105 Mario Wijtman 78 13:55:17 01:45:17 01:48:58 00:04:55
10 10 Frisky 432 J-105 JT Hansen 78 13:55:27 01:45:27 01:49:09 00:05:06
11 11 Risk 196 J-105 Titchener/Whitney Woodley 78 13:55:47 01:45:47 01:49:29 00:05:26
12 12 Juxtapose 268 J-105 Cindy/Ariel Weitzman/Poler 78 13:56:26 01:46:26 01:50:10 00:06:07
13 13 Bandwidth 405 J-105 Richter Leslie 78 13:56:54 01:46:54 01:50:39 00:06:36
14 14 Irrational Again 46456 J-105 Jaren Leet 78 13:57:08 01:47:08 01:50:53 00:06:50
15 15 Jupiter 468 J-105 Paul Farr 78 13:57:18 01:47:18 01:51:04 00:07:01
16 16 RumTumTugger 495 J-105 Bob Campbell 78 13:58:10 01:48:10 01:51:57 00:07:54
DNC: Joust (180); Larrikin (337);
PHRF-2 (Spin. PHRF 62-114) (PHRF ToT) Start D at 12:15
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 Yucca 8526 8 Meter Hank Easom 90 13:30:00 01:15:00 01:16:10 00:00:00
2 2 Faster Horses 4 J-100 Doug Holm 81 13:31:34 01:16:34 01:18:52 00:02:42
3 3 Navigator 87617 Soverel 33 R and B Melbostad 96 13:35:13 01:20:13 01:20:43 00:04:33
4 4 Mintaka 4 18441 Farr 38 Gerry Brown 84 13:34:53 01:19:53 01:21:54 00:05:44
5 5 Moray 241 11:Metre Mark Hecht 69 13:34:05 01:19:05 01:23:03 00:06:53
6 6 Mistral 28394 Beneteau 36.7 Ed Durbin 72 13:36:08 01:21:08 01:24:47 00:08:37
7 7 Shockwave 30873 Santana 35 Michael Bruington 114 13:43:34 01:28:34 01:26:42 00:10:32
8 8 Petard 59284 Farr 36 Keith/Andy Buck/Newell 93 13:41:15 01:26:15 01:27:11 00:11:01
9 9 Breakout 18679 Santana 35 Lloyd Ritchey 114 13:45:18 01:30:18 01:28:24 00:12:14
10 10 Flexi Flyer 18282 Soverel 33 Mitchell Wells 96 13:44:38 01:29:38 01:30:11 00:14:01
11 11 Redsky 28340 Olson 34-SM Brian Boschma 105 13:46:39 01:31:39 01:30:57 00:14:47
12 12 Knots2 (Squared) 168 J109 Bob/John Doscher/Notman 72 13:42:15 01:27:15 01:31:11 00:15:01
13 13 Razzberries 97479 Olson 34 Bruce/Lina Nesbit 99 13:46:14 01:31:14 01:31:22 00:15:12
14 14 Fast Friends 18696 Santana 35 Bill Smith 114 13:48:25 01:33:25 01:31:27 00:15:17
15 15 Psycho Puppy 131 Melges 24 David Holscher 90 13:51:59 01:36:59 01:38:30 00:22:20
16 16 Javelin 5 J-100 Patrick Nolan 81 13:55:47 01:40:47 01:43:49 00:27:39
17 17 Oni 28373 Beneteau 36.7 Peter Kreuger 72 13:59:07 01:44:07 01:48:48 00:32:38
18 18 El Jefe 51984 Beneteau 36.7 Richard Green 72 14:03:16 01:48:16 01:53:08 00:36:58
DNF: Aggressor (87075);
NonSpinn-1 (PHRF 136) (PHRF ToT) Start E at 12:20
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 Q 28901 Schumacher Glen Isaacson 60 13:36:40 01:16:40 01:21:42 00:00:00
2 2 Basic Instinct 8123 Eliott 10.50 Jan Borjeson 90 13:40:41 01:20:41 01:21:57 00:00:15
3 3 Salient 30 Cal 39 Mark Pearce 123 13:47:47 01:27:47 01:24:47 00:03:05
4 4 QE3 8049 Tartan 10 Tom Perot 126 13:49:46 01:29:46 01:26:19 00:04:37
5 5 Yeofy 41382 Express 34 Eliel Redstone 99 13:48:57 01:28:57 01:29:05 00:07:23
6 6 Perseverence 7080
Daniel Chador 33 13:42:03 01:22:03 01:31:29 00:09:47
7 7 Ganesha 28862 Saber 36 Tom Bauch 111 13:55:58 01:35:58 01:34:22 00:12:40
8 8 Brezza Bella 46816 Beneteau Oceanis 390 Rob Massey 135 14:00:23 01:40:23 01:35:15 00:13:33
9 9 Sea Ghost 68222 Beneteau 42 Ron Roberts 90 13:55:43 01:35:43 01:37:13 00:15:31
10 10 Cabaret 28597 Beneteau 411 Paul Von Weidenfield/Ansell 108 14:00:02 01:40:02 01:38:49 00:17:07
DNF: Wenlemir (53295);
DNC: Dry Land (354); Veronese (28458);
PHRF-3 ((Spinn 115-141 (PHRF ToT) Start F at 12:25
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 Harp 18003 Catalina 38 Mike Mannix 117 13:46:29 01:21:29 01:19:24 00:00:00
2 2 Silkye 38003 Wyliecat 30 John Skinner 132 13:49:38 01:24:38 01:20:40 00:01:16
3 3 Shenanigans C+C 28167 C+C 36 Dave Fiorito 129 13:50:43 01:25:43 01:22:03 00:02:39
4 4 Lynx 28349 Wyliecat 30 Steve Overton 135 13:51:58 01:26:58 01:22:31 00:03:07
5 5 Carlene 28890 Wyliecat 30 Fred Soltero 132 13:52:22 01:27:22 01:23:16 00:03:52
6 6 Shenanigans Express 67 Express 27 Bill Moore 129 13:52:15 01:27:15 01:23:31 00:04:07
7 7 Andiamo 18723 Santa Cruz 27 Mike Warren 135 13:55:24 01:30:24 01:25:47 00:06:23
8 8 California Gold 77302 Peterson 34 Michael Pope 120 13:54:07 01:29:07 01:26:27 00:07:03
9 9 D'uphoria 3 Dufour 36 Margaret Spencer 135 14:11:43 01:46:43 01:41:16 00:21:52
SF30 (PHRF ToT) Start F at 12:25
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 Jane Doe 28555 Olson 911S Robert Izmirian 132 13:48:48 01:23:48 01:19:52 00:00:00
2 2 Jeanette 18608 Tartan 10 Henry King 126 13:51:10 01:26:10 01:22:51 00:02:59
3 3 Enigma 18480 Schumacher 30 George Ellison 126 13:52:52 01:27:52 01:24:29 00:04:37
4 4 Vent Vitesse 39963 J-30 Tony Castruccio 141 13:55:05 01:30:05 01:24:44 00:04:52
5 5 Gammon 8084 Tartan 10 Jeff Hunter 126 13:54:51 01:29:51 01:26:24 00:06:32
6 6 Abba Zabba 8112 Tartan 10 Charlie Pick 126 13:55:25 01:30:25 01:26:56 00:07:04
NonSpinn-2 (PHRF 137-147) (PHRF ToT) Start G at 12:30
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 Silver Cloud 28579 Islander 36 Fred/Mike Hodgson/Melin 144 13:56:54 01:26:54 01:21:23 00:00:00
2 2 Smogen III 18180 Custom Julle LeVicki 144 14:01:21 01:31:21 01:25:34 00:04:11
3 3 Mustang 276 Islander 36 Joseph Krensavage 144 14:03:41 01:33:41 01:27:45 00:06:22
4 4 Shearwater 22446 C+C 36-1 Jennifer Lacy 144 14:07:23 01:37:23 01:31:13 00:09:50
5 5 Windhover 47126 Pearson 10 m John Dodge 147 14:08:51 01:38:51 01:32:11 00:10:48
6 6 Amante 6791 Islander 36 Frank Mayo 147 14:09:26 01:39:26 01:32:44 00:11:21
7 7 Aria 5449 Grand Soleil Dan Carrico 144 14:09:30 01:39:30 01:33:11 00:11:48
8 8 Athena 1244 Catalina 36 MkII Kelvin/Tony Phillips/Miller 141 14:10:42 01:40:42 01:34:44 00:13:21
DNC: Kira (28999);
PHRF-4 (Spin. PHRF 142-up) (PHRF ToT) Start H at 12:35
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
TIE 1.5 306LP 100 IOD John Davies 156 13:26:35 00:51:35 00:47:30 00:00:00
TIE 1.5 Hamburger Haus 28258 Olson 25 Jens Jensen 159 13:26:49 00:51:49 00:47:30 00:00:00
3 3 Baleineau 74 Olson 25 Charlie Brochard 159 13:28:03 00:53:03 00:48:38 00:01:08
4 4 E-9 89 Moore 24 Lesa Kinney 150 13:27:30 00:52:30 00:48:45 00:01:15
5 5 Youngster 82 IOD Ron Young 156 13:28:02 00:53:02 00:48:50 00:01:20
6 6 Mer Tranquille 28364 Jenneau 34.2 Larry Moraes 162 13:29:55 00:54:55 00:50:08 00:02:38
7 7 Cassiopeia 6763 Islander 36 Kit Weigman 144 13:28:49 00:53:49 00:50:24 00:02:54
8 8 Kelika 28815 Hunter 33.5 Mike Weaver 144 13:29:09 00:54:09 00:50:43 00:03:13
9 9 Fast Freight 18456 Newport 30 Bob Harford 174 13:31:37 00:56:37 00:50:50 00:03:20
10 10 Starkite 8427 Catalina 30 Laurie Miller 180 13:32:47 00:57:47 00:51:27 00:03:57
11 11 Frenzy 66 Moore 24 Lon Woodrum 150 13:30:45 00:55:45 00:51:46 00:04:16
12 12 JR 76 Moore 24 Rich Korman 150 13:31:05 00:56:05 00:52:05 00:04:35
13 13 Minna 254 AE 28 Barney/Nancy Barnett/Palmer 159 13:32:17 00:57:17 00:52:31 00:05:01
14 14 Half Fast 8445 Merit 25 Bill Schwob 168 13:34:22 00:59:22 00:53:45 00:06:15
15 15 Geronimo 198 Lancer 30 Michael Campbell 198 13:38:43 01:03:43 00:55:22 00:07:52
16 16 Gannet 114 Knarr Bob Thalman 198 13:39:11 01:04:11 00:55:46 00:08:16
DNC: Supercalifragilisticexpialidocious (101);
NonSpinn-3 (PHRF 148-200) (PHRF ToT) Start J at 12:40
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 Ka~Nina 357 Catalina 34 Gary Stypulkoski 156 13:35:06 00:55:06 00:50:44 00:00:00
2 2 Roeboat 1993 Catalina 30 Rod Decker 183 13:37:45 00:57:45 00:51:13 00:00:29
3 3 Tahiti 22 Catalina 310 Alan Smith 171 13:43:43 01:03:43 00:57:27 00:06:43
4 4 Hokulani 28832 Erickson 32 Jan Koehler 183 13:46:29 01:06:29 00:58:57 00:08:13
5 5 Invictus 1234Hin Hinckley 40 yawl (prov) Andy Goldberg 159 13:49:07 01:09:07 01:03:22 00:12:38
DNF: Zora (197);
NonSpinn 4 (201-up) (PHRF ToT) Start J at 12:40
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 Chica 1234Cal Cal 20 Ted Goldbeck 264 13:40:57 01:00:57 00:48:40 00:00:00
2 2 Raccoon 8008 Cal 20 David Crowe 267 13:41:42 01:01:42 00:49:05 00:00:25
3 3 Patience 37987 Ranger 23 John Baier 210 13:40:19 01:00:19 00:51:35 00:02:55
4 4 Tension II 1171 Cal 20 John Nooteboom 264 13:45:32 01:05:32 00:52:20 00:03:40
5 5 Morgan 1092 Cal 20 Peter Birnbaum 267 13:47:12 01:07:12 00:53:28 00:04:48
6 6 Sweet Reward 562 Santana 22 Craig McDow 240 13:51:00 01:11:00 00:58:25 00:09:45
DNC: Sirius (5067);
_______ _____ARR - the Advanced Race Reporter_____ ________